ARCHIVED — GOVERNMENT HOUSE

Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Vol. 142, No. 47 — November 22, 2008

THE ORDER OF MILITARY MERIT

The Governor General, the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, in accordance with the Constitution of the Order of Military Merit, has appointed the following:

Commanders of the Order of Military Merit

Major-General S. A. Beare, C.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

(see footnote a(1)) Major-General D. J. R. S. Benjamin, C.M.M., C.D.

Major-General J. M. Duval, C.M.M., C.D

(see footnote a(2)) Major-General J. P. Y. D. Gosselin, C.M.M., C.D.

Rear-Admiral P. D. McFadden, C.M.M., C.D.

Rear-Admiral B. M. Weadon, C.M.M., C.D

Officers of the Order of Military Merit

Lieutenant-Colonel S. F. Beharriell, O.M.M., C.D.

Captain (N) S. C. Bertrand, O.M.M, C.D.

Colonel D. C. Burt, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel S. M. Carey, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel G. J. A. Champagne, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel B. A. J. Ciarroni, O.M.M., C.D.

Commander D. J. M. Daigneault, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel J. R. Ferron, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel M. J. P. Fortin, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel P. F. C. Garbutt, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel W. H. Garrick, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel L. G. Gillis, O.M.M., C.D.

Commander M. J. M. Hallé, O.M.M., C.D

Lieutenant-Colonel J. W. Hammond, O.M.M., C.D.

Major D. L. Harper, O.M.M., C.D.

Captain (N) H. T. Harsch, O.M.M., C.D.

Captain (N) G. H. A. Hatton, O.M.M., C.D.

Captain (N) N. H. Jolin, O.M.M., C.D.

Commander R. W. Jones, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel P. E. Kearney, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel T. W. Kopan, O.M.M., M.O.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel J. N. Lalonde, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel R. S. Martinell, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. A. Mason, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. L. Miller, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel D. G. Neasmith, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel A. C. Patch, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel R. J. Powell, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel J. B. Roeterink, O.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. A. Rundle, O.M.M., C.D.

Colonel J. G. G. Simard, O.M.M., C.D.

Captain (N) W. S. Truelove, O.M.M., C. D.

Members of the Order of Military Merit

Lieutenant W. J. Anderson, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer M. L. Baisley, M.M.M., C.D

Chief Warrant Officer C. J. Barth, M.M.M., C.D

Chief Warrant Officer J. R. S. Beaudoin, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer B. R. J. Beek, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer A. J. W. Begg, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. M. A. Brideau, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain T. D. Brodie, M. M. M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer J. J. R. Butler, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer M. Cantin, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. Y. P. Cassavant, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer R. C. Cosens, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. G. P. Côté, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer M. N. M. Cowperthwaite, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer R. R. G. Cranford, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer A. M. Cromwell, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer M. C. D. L. Deshaies, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer J. M. Doppler, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class H. W. Fancy, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant T. A. Flath, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer G. K. Gagawchuk, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. A. Guimond, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 2nd Class J. P. Haas, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class P. M. Hagan, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class T. E. Harwood-Jones, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. K. Hohmann, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer T. A. Innes, M.M.M., C.D.

Private O. Ittinuar, M. M. M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer G. J. R. P. Janssens, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 1st Class S. W. Jeffery, M.M.M., C.D.

Lieutenant (N) P. M. A. Jessup, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer K. P. Jones, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer K. R. Junor, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer L. T. King, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer C. J. E. Kitching, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer J. G. Lamarre, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class J. A. C. Laurendeau, M.M.M., C.D.

Petty Officer 1st Class J. A. Llewellen, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain B. E. Maddin, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class D. A. Markin, M.M.M., C.D.

Warrant Officer D. G. Marshall, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. J. G. Martin, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer D. J. Mazerolle, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant C. A. McLean, M.M.M., C.D.

Sergeant R. H. Mitchell, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class M. E. Moger, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer G. W. F. Morrison, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class J. F. Murphy, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. E. O. Myers, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer B. G. Paradis, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. B. J. P. Pépin, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer J. W. Peterson, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer J. H. Pineault, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer A. Renaud, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. E. R. Riopel, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer T. G. Roberts, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain R. J. A. Robillard, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class A. B. Robinson, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain T. J. E. Robinson, M.M.M., C.D

Chief Warrant Officer J. M. Y. Rochon, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer J. L. Scheidl, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class M. P. Simonsen, M.M.M., C.D.

Master Warrant Officer G. J. M. Tanney, M.M.M., C.D.

Major G. W. A. Thorne, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer D. V. Tibbel, M.M.M., C.D.

Captain R. Van den Berg, M.M.M., C.D

Master Warrant Officer M. P. Webb, M.M.M., C.D.

Chief Warrant Officer C. A. White, M.M.M., C.D.

Witness the Seal of the Order
of Military Merit this second day
of October of the year
two thousand and seven

Order of military merit

SHEILA-MARIE COOK
Secretary General
of the Order of Military Merit

[47-1-o]

THE ORDER OF MERIT OF THE POLICE FORCES

The Governor General, the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, in accordance with the Constitution of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, has appointed the following:

Commanders of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces

Chief Jack Ewatski, C.O.M.

(see footnote a(3)) Chief Edgar A. MacLeod, C.O.M.

Officers of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces

Senior Director Eldon Amoroso, O.O.M.

Chief Jack H. Beaton, O.O.M.

Deputy Chief Kim Walter Derry, O.O.M.

Chief Constable Derek C. Egan, O.O.M., C.D.

Assistant Director General Régis Falardeau, O.O.M.

Chief Wm. Murray Faulkner, O.O.M.

Assistant Commissioner Peter M. German, O.O.M.

Assistant Commissioner Darrell John LaFosse, O.O.M., L.V.O.

Superintendent Gordon Blake Schumacher, O.O.M.

Assistant Commissioner Joseph Donat Michel Seguin, O.O.M.

Assistant Commissioner Raf Souccar, O.O.M.

Members of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces

Corporal Stewart Richard Angus, M.O.M.

Corporal Terrence Barter, M.O.M.

Sergeant James Raymond Baskin, M.O.M.

Chief Superintendent Ross A. Bingley, M.O.M.

Sergeant Major Randall Kent Burt, M.O.M.

Superintendent Kenneth Cenzura, M.O.M.

Superintendent Robert James Chapman, M.M.M., M.O.M., C.D.

Director Serge Daoust, M.O.M.

Chief Bruce J. Davis, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Jane Elizabeth Dick, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Bradley S. Duncan, M.O.M.

Assistant Director General Denis Fiset, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Keith Livingstone Forde, M.O.M.

Constable Robert Gagnon, M.O.M.

Inspector John E. G. Grant, M.O.M.

Chief Superintendent William B. Grodzinski, M.O.M.

Sergeant Bradley Thomas Hampson, M.O.M.

Chief Superintendent Barry Harvie, M.O.M.

Inspector Shawn W. Hayes, M.O.M.

Staff Sergeant Kenneth J. Hykawy, M.O.M.

Chief Richard Laperriere, M.O.M.

Staff Sergeant Gary John Le Gresley, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Constable Douglas A. LePard, M.O.M.

Chief Glenn M. Lickers, M.O.M.

Sergeant Douglas James Lockhart, M.O.M.

Sergeant Gordon Bruce Magee, M.O.M.

Chief Superintendent Norman Georges Mazerolle, M.O.M.

Chief Gerald William McEwin, M.O.M.

Chief Dale R. McFee, M.O.M.

Staff Sergeant David Frederick McIntyre, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Charles David Mercier, M.O.M.

Sergeant Sharon Meredith, M.O.M.

Inspector Gervais Ouellet, M.O.M.

Chief Superintendent Randall Ross Parks, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Constable Clayton J. D. Pecknold, M.O.M.

Deputy Chief Constable Robert A. Rich, M.O.M.

Superintendent Wayne Eric Rideout, M.O.M.

Sergeant Robert A. Ruiters, M.O.M.

Chief Constable Paul J. Shrive, M.O.M.

Staff Sergeant Francis Ronald Stevenson, M.O.M.

Constable Pierre Thébault, M.O.M.

Georges D. Thériault, M.O.M.

Chief Paul Russell Trivett, M.O.M.

Associate Chief David D. Wilson, M.O.M.

Witness the Seal of the Order of
Merit of the Police Forces
this ninth day of January
of the year two thousand
and eight

the order of merit of the police forces

SHEILA-MARIE COOK

Secretary General
of the Order of Merit of
the Police Forces

[47-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — GRANTS, REGISTRATIONS AND CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor General, Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, is pleased to advise that the following grants, registrations and confirmations of Armorial Bearings have been made, as entered in the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada (Volume, page):

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to Jason Bouzanis, Ottawa, Ontario, September 20, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 173).

Grant of a Flag and a Badge of Office to the Commissioner of Yukon, Whitehorse, Yukon, December 10, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 189).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Flag to the Village of Lions Bay, Lions Bay, British Columbia, December 10, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 190).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badges to the Federal Court, Ottawa, Ontario, December 10, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 191).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Flag to The Town of St. Walburg, St. Walburg, Saskatchewan, December 10, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 192).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Flag to the Rural Municipality of West St. Paul, West St. Paul, Manitoba, December 10, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 193).

Registration of the Arms, Supporters and Flag of the Province of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, January 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 194).

Grant of Arms, Flags and Badge to Andrew Jerry Hrycajkiw, Aurora, Ontario, January 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 196).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to the Academy of European Medieval Martial Arts, Toronto, Ontario, January 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 197).

Grant of Arms to the Most Reverend Murray David Chatlain, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, January 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 198).

Grant of Arms to the Most Reverend John Corriveau, O.F.M. Cap., Nelson, British Columbia, January 30, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 199).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to The Corporation of the Municipality of Brighton, Brighton, Ontario, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 200).

Grant of Arms and Flag to St. Margaret’s School, Victoria, British Columbia, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 232).

Grant of Arms to Atholl Sutherland Brown, D.F.C., with differences to Brian Sutherland Brown, Michael Ashby Sutherland Brown and Jacqueline Michelle Claire Sutherland Brown, Victoria, British Columbia, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 234).

Confirmation of the right of the House of Commons of Canada to use as a badge the shield of Arms of Her Majesty The Queen in Right of Canada surmounting the Mace of the House of Commons, Ottawa, Ontario, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 235).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to the Honourable Mayann Elizabeth Francis, O.N.S., Halifax, Nova Scotia, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 236).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to His Excellency Jean-Daniel Lafond, C.C., with differences to Estelle Lafond, Élise Lafond, Marie-Éden Lafond, Éléonore Vinais and Justine Vinais, Ottawa, Ontario, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 264).

Grant of Arms to the Société généalogique canadienne-française, Montréal, Quebec, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 265).

Grant of Arms to L’Association des Tremblay d’Amérique, Loretteville, Quebec, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 266).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to Canada’s National History Society, Winnipeg, Manitoba, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 267).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to Grant MacEwan College, Edmonton, Alberta, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 268).

Registration of the Arms and Flag of Danielle Brochet, a Canadian citizen residing in Shrewsbury, England, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 274).

Confirmation of the right of the Senate of Canada to use as a badge the shield of Arms of Her Majesty The Queen in Right of Canada surmounting the Mace of the Senate, Ottawa, Ontario, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 275).

Confirmation of the right of the Parliament of Canada to use as a badge the shield of Arms of Her Majesty The Queen in Right of Canada surmounting the Maces of the Senate and the House of Commons, Ottawa, Ontario, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 276).

Grant of Arms and Flag to Lionel José Goffart, Toronto, Ontario, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 278).

Registration of the Arms of the Royal Military College of Canada, Kingston, Ontario, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 279).

Confirmation of the Arms and Flag of the Royal Military College Saint-Jean, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 280).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to Jean-Paul Valéran Gauthier, a Canadian citizen residing in Washington, D.C., United States of America, with differences to Tristan Kyosh Osei-Akoto Gauthier, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 283).

Grant of Arms, Flags and Badge to Stevan Bradley Graeme Ralph, with differences to Kharis Josephina Ralph, Toronto, Ontario, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 284).

Grant of Arms to Karl Heinrich Kopke, Laval, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 291).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Flag to the town of Quispamsis, Quispamsis, New Brunswick, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 292).

Grant of Arms, Supporters and Flag to the Coopérative des techniciens ambulanciers du Québec, Québec, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 293).

Grant of a Flag and Badge to the Coopérative des techniciens ambulanciers du Québec, Québec, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 294).

Confirmation of the right of Józef Stanisław Łucki to bear the Arms generally known in the Polish armorial tradition as Sas, Toronto, Ontario, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 295).

Grant of Arms and Badge to the Central Saanich Police Service, Saanichton, British Columbia, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 296).

Grant of Arms and Flag to the Fédération québécoise des sociétés de généalogie, Québec, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 297).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to the Honourable Barbara Anne Hagerman, O.P.E.I., Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 298).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to the Honourable Gordon Barnhart, S.O.M., Regina, Saskatchewan, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 299).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badges to The Federation of Medical Regulatory Authorities of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 300).

Confirmation of the Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge of the Municipalité de Stanbridge East, Stanbridge East, Quebec, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 301).

Grant of Arms to Dennice Mary Leahey, C.M., Pugwash, Nova Scotia, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 302).

Grant of Arms and Supporters to the Ville de Richmond, Richmond, Quebec, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 303).

Grant of Arms to Constance Brummel Crook, Peterborough, Ontario, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 304).

Confirmation of the Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge of the City of Pitt Meadows, Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 305).

Grant of Arms to Christopher Michael Dorosz, a Canadian citizen residing in San Francisco, California, United States of America, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 306).

Grant of Arms to John Charles Gillies, with differences to Cynthia Merren Gillies Hall, Jory Elizabeth Gillies and Ian Andrew Gillies, Collingwood, Ontario, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 307).

Grant of Arms and Flag to Joseph Louis Pierre Plourde, with differences to Jeanne Boyer Plourde and Florence Boyer Plourde, Longueuil, Quebec, June 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 308).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flags and Badge to the Town of Creston, Creston, British Columbia, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 314).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to Paul’s Restaurants Ltd., Victoria, British Columbia, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 315).

Grant of Arms, Flag and Badge to James William Clarke, with differences to Michelle Jennifer Clarke, Winnipeg, Manitoba, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 316).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to the Canadian Nurses Association, Ottawa, Ontario, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 317).

Grant of Arms, Flags and Badge to Sean Francis Forrester, a Canadian citizen residing in Toledo, Ohio, United States of America, with differences to Kyle Austin Forrester and Laura Leigh Forrester, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 321).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to the Town of Lake Cowichan, Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, August 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 327).

Grant of Arms and Flag to Ronald Bernard Sorobey, Ottawa, Ontario, August 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 328).

Grant of Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge to SBR International Inc., Toronto, Ontario, August 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 329).

Grant of Arms to the Right Reverend Michael Allan Bird, Hamilton, Ontario, August 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 330).

Grant of Arms to the Very Reverend Peter Allan Wall, Hamilton, Ontario, August 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 331).

Confirmation of the Arms, Supporters, Flag and Badge of the Emily Carr University of Art and Design, Vancouver, British Columbia, August 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 332).

Grant of Arms and Badge to Jason Jay St. John Kennedy Crummey, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, September 15, 2008 (Vol. V. p. 340).

SHEILA-MARIE COOK
Herald Chancellor

[47-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — CONFIRMATIONS OF BLAZONS

The Governor General, Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, is pleased to advise that the blazons (technical descriptions) of the following historical flags have been confirmed, as entered in the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada (Volume, page):

St. George / England, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 217).

St. Andrew / Scotland, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 218).

Royal Union, 1707, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 219).

Frobisher’s Expedition, 1577 / England, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 220).

1st Regiment of Foot (The Royal Scots), February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 221).

27th Regiment of Foot (Inniskilling), February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 222).

47th Regiment of Foot (Lancashire), February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 223).

55th Regiment of Foot (Westmoreland), February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 224).

8th Regiment of Foot (The King’s Regiment), February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 225).

58th Regiment of Foot (Rutlandshire), February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 226).

Royal Canadian Navy White Ensign, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 237).

Canadian Blue Ensign, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 238).

Canadian Army Battle Flag, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 239).

Royal Canadian Air Force, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 240).

Canadian Forces, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 241).

Canadian Naval Jack and Maritime Command Flag, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 242).

Canadian Forces Auxiliary Vessels Jack, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 243).

Mobile Command, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 244).

Land Force Command, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 245).

Air Command, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 246).

Canadian Rangers, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 247).

Chief of the General Staff, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 248).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Sir Sandford Fleming, 1895, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 249).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Anatole Vanier, 1927, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 250).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Gérard Gallienne, 1931, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 251).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Ephrem Côté, 1939, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 252).

Proposed Flag for Canada by the Ligue du drapeau national, c. 1943, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 253).

Proposed Flag for Canada by the Parliamentary Committee, 1946, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 254).

Proposed Flag for Canada selected by the Canadian Art / Weekend Magazine, 1963, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 255).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Fortescue Duguid and John Matheson, 1945-1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 256).

Proposed Flag for Canada by A. Y. Jackson, August 1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 257).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Reid Scott (NDP), May 1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 258).

Proposed Flag for Canada from 1963, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 259).

Proposed Flag for Canada from 1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 260).

Proposed Flag for Canada: George Stanley, March 1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 261).

Proposed Flag for Canada by Alan Beddoe and Lester Pearson, Parliamentary Committee (Group A Finalist), October 1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 262).

Proposed Flag for Canada by the Parliamentary Committee (Group C Finalist), October 1964, March 20, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 263).

SHEILA-MARIE COOK
Herald Chancellor

[47-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY—APPROVALS

The Governor General, Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, is pleased to advise, as Commander-in-Chief of Canada, that the following flags and badges have been approved, as entered in the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada (Volume, page):

Badge for a Port Inspector Diver, Ottawa, Ontario, August 15, 2007 (Vol. V, p. 164).

Badge of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Command, Ottawa, Ontario, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 277).

Queen’s Colour of the Royal Military College Saint-Jean, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 281).

College Colour of the Royal Military College Saint-Jean, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 282).

Badge of the Canadian Special Operations Forces Command, Ottawa, Ontario, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 285).

Badge of the 1 Area Support Group, Edmonton, Alberta, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 318).

Badge of the 2 Area Support Group, Toronto, Ontario, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 319).

Badge of the 5 Area Support Group, Montréal, Quebec, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 320).

Badge of the 3 Area Support Group, Oromocto, New Brunswick, July 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 322).

SHEILA-MARIE COOK
Herald Chancellor

[47-1-o]

THE CANADIAN HERALDIC AUTHORITY — CONFIRMATIONS OF BLAZONS

The Governor General, Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, is pleased to advise, as Commander-in-Chief of Canada, that the blazons (technical descriptions) of the badges of the following units have been confirmed, as entered in the Public Register of Arms, Flags and Badges of Canada (Volume, page):

The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ontario, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 227).

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Edmonton, Alberta, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 228).

The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Winnipeg, Manitoba, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 229).

The Rocky Mountain Rangers, Kamloops, British Columbia, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 230).

The Princess Louise Fusiliers, Halifax, Nova Scotia, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 231).

Royal 22e Régiment, Québec, Quebec, February 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 233).

The Algonquin Regiment, North Bay, Ontario, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 269).

Le Régiment du Saguenay, Saguenay, Quebec, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 270).

The Royal Newfoundland Regiment, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 271).

The Royal Montreal Regiment, Montréal, Quebec, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 272).

Les Fusiliers du St-Laurent, Rimouski, Quebec, April 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 273).

Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal, Montréal, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 286).

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada, Montréal, Quebec, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 287).

The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment, Thunder Bay, Ontario, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 288).

The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment, Kingston, Ontario, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 289).

The Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Winnipeg, Manitoba, May 15, 2008 (Vol. V, p. 290).

SHEILA-MARIE COOK
Herald Chancellor

[47-1-o]

Footnote a(1)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Footnote a(2)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Footnote a(3)
This is a promotion within the Order.