Vol. 145, No. 14 — July 6, 2011

Registration

SOR/2011-138 June 23, 2011

WILD ANIMAL AND PLANT PROTECTION AND REGULATION OF INTERNATIONAL AND INTERPROVINCIAL TRADE ACT

ARCHIVED — Regulations Amending the Wild Animal and Plant Trade Regulations

P.C. 2011-740 June 23, 2011

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of the Environment, pursuant to section 21 (see footnote a) of the Wild Animal and Plant Protection and Regulation of International and Interprovincial Trade Act (see footnote b), hereby makes the annexed Regulations Amending the Wild Animal and Plant Trade Regulations.

REGULATIONS AMENDING THE WILD ANIMAL AND PLANT TRADE REGULATIONS

AMENDMENT

1.Schedule I to the Wild Animal and Plant Trade Regulations (see footnote 1) is replaced by the Schedule I set out in the schedule to these Regulations.

COMING INTO FORCE

2. These Regulations come into force on the day on which they are registered.

SCHEDULE
(Section 1)

SCHEDULE I
(Section 3, subsection 6(3), section 14, subsection 15(1) and section 20)

ANIMALS LISTED AS FAUNA AND PLANTS LISTED AS FLORA IN THE APPENDICES TO THE CONVENTION

INTERPRETATION

1. The following definitions apply in this schedule.

“Management Authority” means a Management Authority as defined in Article I of the Convention. (organe de gestion)

“Scientific Authority” means a Scientific Authority as defined in Article I of the Convention. (autorité scientifique)

“Secretariat” means the Secretariat referred to in Article XII of the Convention. (Secrétariat)

“Standing Committee” means the standing committee formed by the parties to the Convention to provide guidance to the Secretariat concerning the implementation of the Convention and to perform other functions assigned to it by the parties. (Comité permanent)

2. Species that are included in the Appendices to the Convention and are specified in this schedule are referred to

  1. (a) by the name of the species; or
  2. (b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part of a higher taxon.

3. Hybrid animals that have in their recent lineage at least one specimen of species included in Appendix I or II to the Convention shall be subject to the provisions of the Convention just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Appendices to the Convention. If at least one of the animals in the recent lineage is of a species included in Appendix I to the Convention, the hybrids shall be treated as specimens of species included in that Appendix. If at least one of the animals in the recent lineage is of a species included in Appendix II to the Convention, and there are no Appendix I specimens in that lineage, the hybrids shall be treated as specimens of species included in Appendix II to the Convention. For the purposes of this section, “recent lineage” means the last four generations.

4. Because none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA (plants) included in Appendix I to the Convention is annotated to the effect that their hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation; and seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedlings or tissue cultures of these hybrids that are obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and are transported in sterile containers, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

5. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

6. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

7. The following abbreviations are used to denote plant taxa below the level of species:

  1. (a) “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and
  2. (b) “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).

8. Only the scientific Latin nomenclature has legal status; the English and French common names are included for reference only. The scientific nomenclature is based on the Checklist of CITES Species - 2008, compiled by the United Nations Environment Programme World Conservation Monitoring Centre, as amended from time to time. The Checklist, as amended from time to time, has been adopted by the Conference of the Parties in Resolution Conf. 12.11 as an official digest of scientific names contained in the standard references of CITES for species included in the Appendices to the Convention. The Checklist also provides common names, where available, of animals and plants.

9. The abbreviation “p.e.” is used to denote species that are possibly extinct.

10. The symbol (§) is used to denote Canadian species or subspecies that are included in the Appendices to the Convention. Canadian species and subspecies that are listed under higher taxa are preceded by the symbol (>).

11. The names of the countries listed in column III of Parts I and II of this schedule are those of the Parties that submitted the name of the species for inclusion in Appendix III to the Convention.

12. The symbol (#) followed by a number placed after the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or Appendix III to the Convention designates parts or derivatives that are specified in relation to the species or taxon for the purposes of the Convention as follows:

#1 Designates all parts and derivatives except

  1. (a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
  2. (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
  3. (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
  4. (d) fruits and their parts and derivates of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla

#2 Designates all parts and derivatives except

  1. (a) seeds and pollen; and
  2. (b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3 Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.

#4 Designates all parts and derivatives except

  1. (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;
  2. (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
  3. (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
  4. (d) fruits and their parts and derivatives of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;
  5. (e) stems, flowers, their parts and derivatives, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and
  6. (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5 Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6 Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7 Designates logs, wood chips, powder and extracts.

#8 Designates underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): in whole, in part and in powder form.

#9 Designates all parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.

#10 Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11 Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts.`

#12 Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, and essential oils (excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade).

#13 Designates kernel (also known as “endosperm”, “pulp” or “copra”) and any derivative.

PART I

FAUNA

Item

Column I

Regulated Taxas

Column II
Appendix to the Convention

Column III

Listing Country

1.0.0

MAMMALIA

   

1.1.0

ARTIODACTYLA

   

1.1.1

Antilocapridae

   
 

(1) Antilocapra americana

(Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices to the Convention.)

I

 

1.1.2

Bovidae

   
 

(1) Addax nasomaculatus

I

 
 

(2) Ammotragus lervia

II

 
 

(3) Antilope cervicapra

III

Nepal

 

(4) Bison bison athabascae §

II

 
 

(5) Bos gaurus

(Except the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

I

 
 

(6) Bos mutus

(Except the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

I

 
 

(7) Bos sauveli

I

 
 

(8) Bubalus arnee

(Except the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis.)

III

Nepal

 

(9) Bubalus depressicornis

I

 
 

(10) Bubalus mindorensis

I

 
 

(11) Bubalus quarlesi

I

 
 

(12) Budorcas taxicolor

II

 
 

(13) Capra falconeri

I

 
 

(14) Capricornis milneedwardsii

I

 
 

(15) Capricornis rubidus

I

 
 

(16) Capricornis sumatraensis

I

 
 

(17) Capricornis thar

I

 
 

(18) Cephalophus brookei

II

 
 

(19) Cephalophus dorsalis

II

 
 

(20) Cephalophus jentinki

I

 
 

(21) Cephalophus ogilbyi

II

 
 

(22) Cephalophus sylvicultor

II

 
 

(23) Cephalophus zebra

II

 
 

(24) Damaliscus pygargus pygargus

II

 
 

(25) Gazella cuvieri

I

 
 

(26) Gazella dorcas

III

Algeria, Tunisia

 

(27) Gazella leptoceros

I

 
 

(28) Hippotragus niger variani

I

 
 

(29) Kobus leche

II

 
 

(30) Naemorhedus baileyi

I

 
 

(31) Naemorhedus caudatus

I

 
 

(32) Naemorhedus goral

I

 
 

(33) Naemorhedus griseus

I

 
 

(34) Nanger dama

I

 
 

(35) Oryx dammah

I

 
 

(36) Oryx leucoryx

I

 
 

(37) Ovis ammon

(Except the subspecies included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(38) Ovis ammon hodgsonii

I

 
 

(39) Ovis ammon nigrimontana

I

 
 

(40) Ovis canadensis

(Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(41) Ovis orientalis ophion

I

 
 

(42) Ovis vignei

(Except the subspecies included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(43) Ovis vignei vignei

I

 
 

(44) Pantholops hodgsonii

I

 
 

(45) Philantomba monticola

II

 
 

(46) Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

I

 
 

(47) Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata

I

 
 

(48) Saiga borealis

II

 
 

(49) Saiga tatarica

II

 
 

(50) Tetracerus quadricornis

III

Nepal

1.1.3

Camelidae

   
 

(1) Lama guanicoe

II

 
 

(2) Vicugna vicugna

(Except the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan], Bolivia [the whole population], Chile [population of the Primera Región], and Peru [the whole population], which are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(3) Vicugna vicugna

(Only the populations of Argentina1 [the populations of the provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan], Bolivia2 [the whole population], Chile3 [population of the Primera Región], and Peru4 [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 

1.1.4

Cervidae

   
 

(1) Axis calamianensis

I

 
 

(2) Axis kuhlii

I

 
 

(3) Axis porcinus annamiticus

I

 
 

(4) Blastocerus dichotomus

I

 
 

(5) Cervus elaphus bactrianus

II

 
 

(6) Cervus elaphus barbarus

III

Algeria, Tunisia

 

(7) Cervus elaphus hanglu

I

 
 

(8) Dama dama mesopotamica

I

 
 

(9) Hippocamelus spp.

I

 
 

(10) Mazama temama cerasina

III

Guatemala

 

(11) Muntiacus crinifrons

I

 
 

(12) Muntiacus vuquangensis

I

 
 

(13) Odocoileus virginianus mayensis

III

Guatemala

 

(14) Ozotoceros bezoarticus

I

 
 

(15) Pudu mephistophiles

II

 
 

(16) Pudu puda

I

 
 

(17) Rucervus duvaucelii

I

 
 

(18) Rucervus eldii

I

 

1.1.5

Hippopotamidae

   
 

(1) Hexaprotodon liberiensis

II

 
 

(2) Hippopotamus amphibius

II

 

1.1.6

Moschidae

   
 

(1) Moschus spp.

(Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Moschus spp.

(Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 

1.1.7

Suidae

   
 

(1) Babyrousa babyrussa

I

 
 

(2) Babyrousa bolabatuensis

I

 
 

(3) Babyrousa celebensis

I

 
 

(4) Babyrousa togeanensis

I

 
 

(5) Sus salvanius

I

 

1.1.8

Tayassuidae

   
 

(1) Tayassuidae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices.)

II

 
 

(2) Catagonus wagneri

I

 

1.2.0

CARNIVORA

   

1.2.1

Ailuridae

   
 

(1) Ailurus fulgens

I

 

1.2.2

Canidae

   
 

(1) Canis aureus

III

India

 

(2) Canis lupus

(Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo.)

I

 
 

(3) Canis lupus §

(Except for the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I to the Convention. Also excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo.)

II

 
 

> Canis lupus arctos §

II

 
 

> Canis lupus lycaon §

II

 
 

> Canis lupus nubilus §

II

 
 

> Canis lupus occidentalis §

II

 
 

(4) Cerdocyon thous

II

 
 

(5) Chrysocyon brachyurus

II

 
 

(6) Cuon alpinus

II

 
 

(7) Lycalopex culpaeus

II

 
 

(8) Lycalopex fulvipes

II

 
 

(9) Lycalopex griseus

II

 
 

(10) Lycalopex gymnocercus

II

 
 

(11) Speothos venaticus

I

 
 

(12) Vulpes bengalensis

III

India

 

(13) Vulpes cana

II

 
 

(14) Vulpes vulpes griffithi

III

India

 

(15) Vulpes vulpes montana

III

India

 

(16) Vulpes vulpes pusilla

III

India

 

(17) Vulpes zerda

II

 

1.2.3

Eupleridae

   
 

(1) Cryptoprocta ferox

II

 
 

(2) Eupleres goudotii

II

 
 

(3) Fossa fossana

II

 

1.2.4

Felidae

   
 

(1) Felidae spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Lynx canadensis §

II

 
 

> Lynx rufus §

II

 
 

> Puma concolor §

(Except the subspecies included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Acinonyx jubatus

(Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention.)

I

 
 

(3) Caracal caracal

(Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(4) Catopuma temminckii

I

 
 

(5) Felis nigripes

I

 
 

(6) Leopardus geoffroyi

I

 
 

(7) Leopardus jacobitus

I

 
 

(8) Leopardus pardalis

I

 
 

(9) Leopardus tigrinus

I

 
 

(10) Leopardus wiedii

I

 
 

(11) Lynx pardinus

I

 
 

(12) Neofelis nebulosa

I

 
 

(13) Panthera leo persica

I

 
 

(14) Panthera onca

I

 
 

(15) Panthera pardus

I

 
 

(16) Panthera tigris

I

 
 

(17) Pardofelis marmorata

I

 
 

(18) Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis

(Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(19) Prionailurus planiceps

I

 
 

(20) Prionailurus rubiginosus

(Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(21) Puma concolor coryi

I

 
 

(22) Puma concolor costaricensis

I

 
 

(23) Puma concolor couguar §

I

 
 

(24) Puma yagouaroundi

(Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(25) Uncia uncia

I

 

1.2.5

Herpestidae

   
 

(1) Herpestes edwardsii

III

India

 

(2) Herpestes fuscus

III

India

 

(3) Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus

III

India

 

(4) Herpestes smithii

III

India

 

(5) Herpestes urva

III

India

 

(6) Herpestes vitticollis

III

India

1.2.6

Hyaenidae

   
 

(1) Proteles cristata

III

Botswana

1.2.7

Mephitidae

   
 

(1) Conepatus humboldtii

II

 

1.2.8

Mustelidae (Lutrinae)

   
 

(1) Mustelidae (Lutrinae spp.) §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Enhydra lutris §

II

 
 

> Lontra canadensis §

II

 
 

(2) Aonyx capensis microdon

(Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(3) Enhydra lutris nereis

I

 
 

(4) Lontra felina

I

 
 

(5) Lontra longicaudis

I

 
 

(6) Lontra provocax

I

 
 

(7) Lutra lutra

I

 
 

(8) Lutra nippon

I

 
 

(9) Pteronura brasiliensis

I

 

1.2.9

Mustelidae (Mustelinae)

   
 

(1) Eira barbara

III

Honduras

 

(2) Galictis vittata

III

Costa Rica

 

(3) Martes flavigula

III

India

 

(4) Martes foina intermedia

III

India

 

(5) Martes gwatkinsii

III

India

 

(6) Mellivora capensis

III

Botswana

 

(7) Mustela altaica

III

India

 

(8) Mustela erminea ferghanae

III

India

 

(9) Mustela kathiah

III

India

 

(10) Mustela nigripes §

I

 
 

(11) Mustela sibirica

III

India

1.2.10

Odobenidae

   
 

(1) Odobenus rosmarus §

III

Canada

1.2.11

Otariidae

   
 

(1) Arctocephalus spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Arctocephalus townsendi

I

 

1.2.12

Phocidae

   
 

(1) Mirounga leonina

II

 
 

(2) Monachus spp.

I

 

1.2.13

Procyonidae

   
 

(1) Bassaricyon gabbii

III

Costa Rica

 

(2) Bassariscus sumichrasti

III

Costa Rica

 

(3) Nasua narica

III

Honduras

 

(4) Nasua nasua solitaria

III

Uruguay

 

(5) Potos flavus

III

Honduras

1.2.14

Ursidae

   
 

(1) Ursidae spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Ursus americanus §

II

 
 

> Ursus arctos §

II

 
 

> Ursus maritimus §

II

 
 

(2) Ailuropoda melanoleuca

I

 
 

(3) Helarctos malayanus

I

 
 

(4) Melursus ursinus

I

 
 

(5) Tremarctos ornatus

I

 
 

(6) Ursus arctos

(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(7) Ursus arctos isabellinus

I

 
 

(8) Ursus thibetanus

I

 

1.2.15

Viverridae

   
 

(1) Arctictis binturong

III

India

 

(2) Civettictis civetta

III

Botswana

 

(3) Cynogale bennettii

II

 
 

(4) Hemigalus derbyanus

II

 
 

(5) Paguma larvata

III

India

 

(6) Paradoxurus hermaphroditus

III

India

 

(7) Paradoxurus jerdoni

III

India

 

(8) Prionodon linsang

II

 
 

(9) Prionodon pardicolor

I

 
 

(10) Viverra civettina

III

India

 

(11) Viverra zibetha

III

India

 

(12) Viverricula indica

III

India

1.3.0

CETACEA

   
 

(1) CETACEA spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.)

II

 
 

> Delphinapterus leucas §

II

 
 

> Delphinus delphis §

II

 
 

> Globicephala macrorhynchus §

II

 
 

> Globicephala melas §

II

 
 

> Grampus griseus §

II

 
 

> Kogia breviceps §

II

 
 

> Kogia simus §

II

 
 

> Lagenorhynchus acutus §

II

 
 

> Lagenorhynchus albirostris §

II

 
 

> Lagenorhynchus obliquidens §

II

 
 

> Lissodelphis borealis §

II

 
 

> Mesoplodon bidens §

II

 
 

> Mesoplodon carlhubbsi §

II

 
 

> Mesoplodon densirostris §

II

 
 

> Mesoplodon mirus §

II

 
 

> Mesoplodon stejnegeri §

II

 
 

> Monodon monoceros §

II

 
 

> Orcinus orca §

II

 
 

> Phocoena phocoena §

II

 
 

> Phocoenoides dalli §

II

 
 

> Pseudorca crassidens §

II

 
 

> Stenella coeruleoalba §

II

 
 

> Tursiops truncatus §

II

 
 

> Ziphius cavirostris §

II

 

1.3.1

Balaenidae

   
 

(1) Balaena mysticetus §

I

 
 

(2) Eubalaena spp. §

I

 
 

> Eubalaena glacialis §

I

 

1.3.2

Balaenopteridae

   
 

(1) Balaenoptera acutorostrata §

(Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Balaenoptera bonaerensis

I

 
 

(3) Balaenoptera borealis §

I

 
 

(4) Balaenoptera edeni

I

 
 

(5) Balaenoptera musculus §

I

 
 

(6) Balaenoptera omurai 

I

 
 

(7) Balaenoptera physalus §

I

 
 

(8) Megaptera novaeangliae §

I

 

1.3.3

Delphinidae

   
 

(1) Orcaella brevirostris

I

 
 

(2) Orcaella heinsohni

I

 
 

(3) Sotalia spp.

I

 
 

(4) Sousa spp.

I

 

1.3.4

Eschrichtiidae

   
 

(1) Eschrichtius robustus §

I

 

1.3.5

Iniidae

   
 

(1) Lipotes vexillifer

I

 

1.3.6

Neobalaenidae

   
 

(1) Caperea marginata

I

 

1.3.7

Phocoenidae

   
 

(1) Neophocaena phocaenoides

I

 
 

(2) Phocoena sinus

I

 

1.3.8

Physeteridae

   
 

(1) Physeter macrocephalus §

I

 

1.3.9

Platanistidae

   
 

(1) Platanista spp.

I

 

1.3.10

Ziphiidae

   
 

(1) Berardius spp. §

I

 
 

> Berardius bairdii §

I

 
 

(2) Hyperoodon spp. §

I

 
 

> Hyperoodon ampullatus §

I

 

1.4.0

CHIROPTERA

   

1.4.1

Phyllostomidae

   
 

(1) Platyrrhinus lineatus

III

Uruguay

1.4.2

Pteropodidae

   
 

(1) Acerodon spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Acerodon jubatus

I

 
 

(3) Pteropus spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(4) Pteropus insularis

I

 
 

(5) Pteropus loochoensis

I

 
 

(6) Pteropus mariannus

I

 
 

(7) Pteropus molossinus

I

 
 

(8) Pteropus pelewensis

I

 
 

(9) Pteropus pilosus

I

 
 

(10) Pteropus samoensis

I

 
 

(11) Pteropus tonganus

I

 
 

(12) Pteropus ualanus

I

 
 

(13) Pteropus yapensis

I

 

1.5.0

CINGULATA

   

1.5.1

Dasypodidae

   
 

(1) Cabassous centralis

III

Costa Rica

 

(2) Cabassous tatouay

III

Uruguay

 

(3) Chaetophractus nationi

(A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I to the Convention and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.)

II

 
 

(4) Priodontes maximus

I

 

1.6.0

DASYUROMORPHIA

   

1.6.1

Dasyuridae

   
 

(1) Sminthopsis longicaudata

I

 
 

(2) Sminthopsis psammophila

I

 

1.6.2

Thylacinidae

   
 

(1) Thylacinus cynocephalus p.e.

I

 

1.7.0

DIPROTODONTIA

   

1.7.1

Macropodidae

   
 

(1) Dendrolagus inustus

II

 
 

(2) Dendrolagus ursinus

II

 
 

(3) Lagorchestes hirsutus

I

 
 

(4) Lagostrophus fasciatus

I

 
 

(5) Onychogalea fraenata

I

 
 

(6) Onychogalea lunata

I

 

1.7.2

Phalangeridae

   
 

(1) Phalanger intercastellanus

II

 
 

(2) Phalanger mimicus

II

 
 

(3) Phalanger orientalis

II

 
 

(4) Spilocuscus kraemeri

II

 
 

(5) Spilocuscus maculatus

II

 
 

(6) Spilocuscus papuensis

II

 

1.7.3

Potoroidae

   
 

(1) Bettongia spp.

I

 
 

(2) Caloprymnus campestris p.e.

I

 

1.7.4

Vombatidae

   
 

(1) Lasiorhinus krefftii

I

 

1.8.0

LAGOMORPHA

   

1.8.1

Leporidae

   
 

(1) Caprolagus hispidus

I

 
 

(2) Romerolagus diazi

I

 

1.9.0

MONOTREMATA

   

1.9.1

Tachyglossidae

   
 

(1) Zaglossus spp.

II

 

1.10.0

PERAMELEMORPHIA

   

1.10.1

Chaeropodidae

   
 

(1) Chaeropus ecaudatus p.e.

I

 

1.10.2

Peramelidae

   
 

(1) Perameles bougainville

I

 

1.10.3

Thylacomyidae

   
 

(1) Macrotis lagotis

I

 
 

(2) Macrotis leucura

I

 

1.11.0

PERISSODACTYLA

   

1.11.1

Equidae

   
 

(1) Equus africanus

(Except the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Equus grevyi

I

 
 

(3) Equus hemionus

(Except the subspecies included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(4) Equus hemionus hemionus

I

 
 

(5) Equus hemionus khur

I

 
 

(6) Equus kiang

II

 
 

(7) Equus przewalskii

I

 
 

(8) Equus zebra hartmannae

II

 
 

(9) Equus zebra zebra

I

 

1.11.2

Rhinocerotidae

   
 

(1) Rhinocerotidae spp.

(Except the subspecies included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Ceratotherium simum simum

(Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I to the Convention. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I to the Convention, and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.)

II

 

1.11.3

Tapiridae

   
 

(1) Tapiridae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Tapirus terrestris

II

 

1.12.0

PHOLIDOTA

   

1.12.1

Manidae

   
 

(1) Manis spp.

(A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.)

II

 

1.13.0

PILOSA

   

1.13.1

Bradypodidae

   
 

(1) Bradypus variegatus

II

 

1.13.2

Megalonychidae

   
 

(1) Choloepus hoffmanni

III

Costa Rica

1.13.3

Myrmecophagidae

   
 

(1) Myrmecophaga tridactyla

II

 
 

(2) Tamandua mexicana

III

Guatemala

1.14.0

PRIMATES

   
 

(1) PRIMATES spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 

1.14.1

Atelidae

   
 

(1) Alouatta coibensis

I

 
 

(2) Alouatta palliata

I

 
 

(3) Alouatta pigra

I

 
 

(4) Ateles geoffroyi frontatus

I

 
 

(5) Ateles geoffroyi panamensis

I

 
 

(6) Brachyteles arachnoides

I

 
 

(7) Brachyteles hypoxanthus

I

 
 

(8) Oreonax flavicauda

I

 

1.14.2

Cebidae

   
 

(1) Callimico goeldii

I

 
 

(2) Callithrix aurita

I

 
 

(3) Callithrix flaviceps

I

 
 

(4) Leontopithecus spp.

I

 
 

(5) Saguinus bicolor

I

 
 

(6) Saguinus geoffroyi

I

 
 

(7) Saguinus leucopus

I

 
 

(8) Saguinus martinsi

I

 
 

(9) Saguinus oedipus

I

 
 

(10) Saimiri oerstedii

I

 

1.14.3

Cercopithecidae

   
 

(1) Cercocebus galeritus

I

 
 

(2) Cercopithecus diana

I

 
 

(3) Cercopithecus roloway

I

 
 

(4) Macaca silenus

I

 
 

(5) Mandrillus leucophaeus

I

 
 

(6) Mandrillus sphinx

I

 
 

(7) Nasalis larvatus

I

 
 

(8) Piliocolobus kirkii

I

 
 

(9) Piliocolobus rufomitratus

I

 
 

(10) Presbytis potenziani

I

 
 

(11) Pygathrix spp.

I

 
 

(12) Rhinopithecus spp.

I

 
 

(13) Semnopithecus ajax

I

 
 

(14) Semnopithecus dussumieri

I

 
 

(15) Semnopithecus entellus

I

 
 

(16) Semnopithecus hector

I

 
 

(17) Semnopithecus hypoleucos

I

 
 

(18) Semnopithecus priam

I

 
 

(19) Semnopithecus schistaceus

I

 
 

(20) Simias concolor

I

 
 

(21) Trachypithecus geei

I

 
 

(22) Trachypithecus pileatus

I

 
 

(23) Trachypithecus shortridgei

I

 

1.14.4

Cheirogaleidae

   
 

(1) Cheirogaleidae spp.

I

 

1.14.5

Daubentoniidae

   
 

(1) Daubentonia madagascariensis

I

 

1.14.6

Hominidae

   
 

(1) Gorilla beringei

I

 
 

(2) Gorilla gorilla

I

 
 

(3) Pan spp.

I

 
 

(4) Pongo abelii

I

 
 

(5) Pongo pygmaeus

I

 

1.14.7

Hylobatidae

   
 

(1) Hylobatidae spp.

I

 

1.14.8

Indriidae

   
 

(1) Indriidae spp.

I

 

1.14.9

Lemuridae

   
 

(1) Lemuridae spp.

I

 

1.14.10

Lepilemuridae

   
 

(1) Lepilemuridae spp.

I

 

1.14.11

Lorisidae

   
 

(1) Nycticebus spp.

I

 

1.14.12

Pithecidae

   
 

(1) Cacajao spp.

I

 
 

(2) Chiropotes albinasus

I

 

1.15.0

PROBOSCIDEA

   

1.15.1

Elephantidae

   
 

(1) Elephas maximus

I

 
 

(2) Loxodonta africana

(Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(3) Loxodonta africana5

(Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 

1.16.0

RODENTIA

   

1.16.1

Chinchillidae

   
 

(1) Chinchilla spp.

(Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

I

 

1.16.2

Cuniculidae

   
 

(1) Cuniculus paca

III

Honduras

1.16.3

Dasyproctidae

   
 

(1) Dasyprocta punctata

III

Honduras

1.16.4

Erethizontidae

   
 

(1) Sphiggurus mexicanus

III

Honduras

 

(2) Sphiggurus spinosus

III

Uruguay

1.16.5

Muridae

   
 

(1) Leporillus conditor

I

 
 

(2) Pseudomys fieldi praeconis

I

 
 

(3) Xeromys myoides

I

 
 

(4) Zyzomys pedunculatus

I

 

1.16.6

Sciuridae

   
 

(1) Cynomys mexicanus

I

 
 

(2) Marmota caudata

III

India

 

(3) Marmota himalayana

III

India

 

(4) Ratufa spp.

II

 
 

(5) Sciurus deppei

III

Costa Rica

1.17.0

SCANDENTIA

   

1.17.1

Scandentia

   
 

(1) Scandentia spp.

II

 

1.18.0

SIRENIA

   

1.18.1

Dugongidae

   
 

(1) Dugong dugon

I

 

1.18.2

Trichechidae

   
 

(1) Trichechus inunguis

I

 
 

(2) Trichechus manatus

I

 
 

(3) Trichechus senegalensis

II

 

2.0.0

AVES

   

2.1.0

ANSERIFORMES

   

2.1.1

Anatidae

   
 

(1) Anas aucklandica

I

 
 

(2) Anas bernieri

II

 
 

(3) Anas chlorotis

I

 
 

(4) Anas formosa §

II

 
 

(5) Anas laysanensis §

I

 
 

(6) Anas nesiotis

I

 
 

(7) Asarcornis scutulata

I

 
 

(8) Branta canadensis leucopareia §

I

 
 

(9) Branta ruficollis

II

 
 

(10) Branta sandvicensis

I

 
 

(11) Cairina moschata

III

Honduras

 

(12) Coscoroba coscoroba

II

 
 

(13) Cygnus melancoryphus

II

 
 

(14) Dendrocygna arborea

II

 
 

(15) Dendrocygna autumnalis

III

Honduras

 

(16) Dendrocygna bicolor

III

Honduras

 

(17) Oxyura leucocephala

II

 
 

(18) Rhodonessa caryophyllacea p.e.

I

 
 

(19) Sarkidiornis melanotos

II

 

2.2.0

APODIFORMES

   

2.2.1

Trochilidae

   
 

(1) Trochilidae spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Archilochus alexandri §

II

 
 

> Archilochus colubris §

II

 
 

> Calypte anna §

II

 
 

> Calypte costae §

II

 
 

> Colibri thalassinus §

II

 
 

> Cynanthus latirostris §

II

 
 

> Selasphorus rufus §

II

 
 

> Stellula calliope §

II

 
 

(2) Glaucis dohrnii

I

 

2.3.0

CHARADRIIFORMES

   

2.3.1

Burhinidae

   
 

(1) Burhinus bistriatus

III

Guatemala

2.3.2

Laridae

   
 

(1) Larus relictus

I

 

2.3.3

Scolopacidae

   
 

(1) Numenius borealis §

I

 
 

(2) Numenius tenuirostris

I

 
 

(3) Tringa guttifer

I

 

2.4.0

CICONIIFORMES

   

2.4.1

Balaenicipitidae

   
 

(1) Balaeniceps rex

II

 

2.4.2

Ciconiidae

   
 

(1) Ciconia boyciana

I

 
 

(2) Ciconia nigra

II

 
 

(3) Jabiru mycteria

I

 
 

(4) Mycteria cinerea

I

 

2.4.3

Phoenicopteridae

   
 

(1) Phoenicopteridae spp.

II

 

2.4.4

Threskiornithidae

   
 

(1) Eudocimus ruber

II

 
 

(2) Geronticus calvus

II

 
 

(3) Geronticus eremita

I

 
 

(4) Nipponia nippon

I

 
 

(5) Platalea leucorodia

II

 

2.5.0

COLUMBIFORMES

   

2.5.1

Columbidae

   
 

(1) Caloenas nicobarica

I

 
 

(2) Ducula mindorensis

I

 
 

(3) Gallicolumba luzonica

II

 
 

(4) Goura spp.

II

 
 

(5) Nesoenas mayeri

III

Mauritius

2.6.0

CORACIIFORMES

   

2.6.1

Bucerotidae

   
 

(1) Aceros spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Aceros nipalensis

I

 
 

(3) Anorrhinus spp.

II

 
 

(4) Anthracoceros spp.

II

 
 

(5) Berenicornis spp.

II

 
 

(6) Buceros spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(7) Buceros bicornis

I

 
 

(8) Penelopides spp.

II

 
 

(9) Rhinoplax vigil

I

 
 

(10) Rhyticeros spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(11) Rhyticeros subruficollis

I

 

2.7.0

CUCULIFORMES

   

2.7.1

Musophagidae

   
 

(1) Tauraco spp.

II

 

2.8.0

FALCONIFORMES

   
 

(1) FALCONIFORMES spp. §

(Except for the species included in Appendices I and III to the Convention and the species of the family Cathartidae.)

II

 
 

> Accipiter cooperii §

II

 
 

> Accipiter gentilis atricapillus §

II

 
 

> Accipiter gentilis laingi §

II

 
 

> Accipiter striatus §

II

 
 

> Achila chrysaetos §

II

 
 

> Buteo albonotatus §

II

 
 

> Buteo jamaicensis §

II

 
 

> Buteo lagopus §

II

 
 

> Buteo lineatus §

II

 
 

> Buteo platypterus §

II

 
 

> Buteo regalis §

II

 
 

> Buteo swainsoni §

II

 
 

> Circus cyaneus §

II

 
 

> Elanoïdes forficatus §

II

 
 

> Falco columbarius §

II

 
 

> Falco mexicanus §

II

 
 

> Falco sparverius §

II

 
 

> Falco tinnunculus §

II

 
 

> Haliaeetus leucocephalus §

II

 
 

> Ictinia mississipiensis §

II

 
 

> Pandion haliaetus §

II

 

2.8.1

Accipitridae

   
 

(1) Aquila adalberti

I

 
 

(2) Aquila heliaca

I

 
 

(3) Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii

I

 
 

(4) Haliaeetus albicilla §

I

 
 

(5) Harpia harpyja §

I

 
 

(6) Pithecophaga jefferyi

I

 

2.8.2

Cathartidae

   
 

(1) Gymnogyps californianus

I

 
 

(2) Sarcoramphus papa

III

Honduras

 

(3) Vultur gryphus

I

 

2.8.3

Falconidae

   
 

(1) Falco araeus

I

 
 

(2) Falco jugger

I

 
 

(3) Falco newtoni

(Only the population of Seychelles.)

I

 
 

(4) Falco pelegrinoides

I

 
 

(5) Falco peregrinus §

I

 
 

> Falco peregrinus anatum §

I

 
 

> Falco peregrinus pealei §

I

 
 

> Falco peregrinus tundrius §

I

 
 

(6) Falco punctatus

I

 
 

(7) Falco rusticolus §

I

 

2.9.0

GALLIFORMES

   

2.9.1

Cracidae

   
 

(1) Crax alberti

III

Colombia

 

(2) Crax blumenbachii

I

 
 

(3) Crax daubentoni

III

Colombia

 

(4) Crax globulosa

III

Colombia

 

(5) Crax rubra

III

Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras

 

(6) Mitu mitu

I

 
 

(7) Oreophasis derbianus

I

 
 

(8) Ortalis vetula

III

Guatemala, Honduras

 

(9) Pauxi pauxi

III

Colombia

 

(10) Penelope albipennis

I

 
 

(11) Penelope purpurascens

III

Honduras

 

(12) Penelopina nigra

III

Guatemala

 

(13) Pipile jacutinga

I

 
 

(14) Pipile pipile

I

 

2.9.2

Megapodiidae

   
 

(1) Macrocephalon maleo

I

 

2.9.3

Phasianidae

   
 

(1) Argusianus argus

II

 
 

(2) Catreus wallichii

I

 
 

(3) Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

I

 
 

(4) Crossoptilon crossoptilon

I

 
 

(5) Crossoptilon mantchuricum

I

 
 

(6) Gallus sonneratii

II

 
 

(7) Ithaginis cruentus

II

 
 

(8) Lophophorus impejanus

I

 
 

(9) Lophophorus lhuysii

I

 
 

(10) Lophophorus sclateri

I

 
 

(11) Lophura edwardsi

I

 
 

(12) Lophura imperialis

I

 
 

(13) Lophura swinhoii

I

 
 

(14) Meleagris ocellata

III

Guatemala

 

(15) Pavo muticus

II

 
 

(16) Polyplectron bicalcaratum

II

 
 

(17) Polyplectron germaini

II

 
 

(18) Polyplectron malacense

II

 
 

(19) Polyplectron napoleonis

I

 
 

(20) Polyplectron schleiermacheri

II

 
 

(21) Rheinardia ocellata

I

 
 

(22) Syrmaticus ellioti

I

 
 

(23) Syrmaticus humiae

I

 
 

(24) Syrmaticus mikado

I

 
 

(25) Tetraogallus caspius

I

 
 

(26) Tetraogallus tibetanus

I

 
 

(27) Tragopan blythii

I

 
 

(28) Tragopan caboti

I

 
 

(29) Tragopan melanocephalus

I

 
 

(30) Tragopan satyra

III

Nepal

 

(31) Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

I

 

2.10.0

GRUIFORMES

   

2.10.1

Gruidae

   
 

(1) Gruidae spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Grus canadensis canadensis §

II

 
 

> Grus canadensis rowani §

II

 
 

> Grus canadensis tabida §

II

 
 

> Grus grus §

II

 
 

(2) Grus americana §

I

 
 

(3) Grus canadensis nesiotes

I

 
 

(4) Grus canadensis pulla

I

 
 

(5) Grus japonensis

I

 
 

(6) Grus leucogeranus

I

 
 

(7) Grus monacha

I

 
 

(8) Grus nigricollis

I

 
 

(9) Grus vipio

I

 

2.10.2

Otididae

   
 

(1) Otididae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Ardeotis nigriceps

I

 
 

(3) Chlamydotis macqueenii

I

 
 

(4) Chlamydotis undulata

I

 
 

(5) Houbaropsis bengalensis

I

 

2.10.3

Rallidae

   
 

(1) Gallirallus sylvestris

I

 

2.10.4

Rhynochetidae

   
 

(1) Rhynochetos jubatus

I

 

2.11.0

PASSERIFORMES

   

2.11.1

Atrichornithidae

   
 

(1) Atrichornis clamosus

I

 

2.11.2

Cotingidae

   
 

(1) Cephalopterus ornatus

III

Colombia

 

(2) Cephalopterus penduliger

III

Colombia

 

(3) Cotinga maculata

I

 
 

(4) Rupicola spp.

II

 
 

(5) Xipholena atropurpurea

I

 

2.11.3

Emberizidae

   
 

(1) Gubernatrix cristata

II

 
 

(2) Paroaria capitata

II

 
 

(3) Paroaria coronata

II

 
 

(4) Tangara fastuosa

II

 

2.11.4

Estrildidae

   
 

(1) Amandava formosa

II

 
 

(2) Lonchura oryzivora

II

 
 

(3) Poephila cincta cincta

II

 

2.11.5

Fringillidae

   
 

(1) Carduelis cucullata

I

 
 

(2) Carduelis yarrellii

II

 

2.11.6

Hirundinidae

   
 

(1) Pseudochelidon sirintarae

I

 

2.11.7

Icteridae

   
 

(1) Xanthopsar flavus

I

 

2.11.8

Meliphagidae

   
 

(1) Lichenostomus melanops cassidix

I

 

2.11.9

Muscicapidae

   
 

(1) Acrocephalus rodericanus

III

Mauritius

 

(2) Cyornis ruckii

II

 
 

(3) Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis p.e.

I

 
 

(4) Dasyornis longirostris

I

 
 

(5) Garrulax canorus

II

 
 

(6) Garrulax taewanus

II

 
 

(7) Leiothrix argentauris

II

 
 

(8) Leiothrix lutea

II

 
 

(9) Liocichla omeiensis

II

 
 

(10) Picathartes gymnocephalus

I

 
 

(11) Picathartes oreas

I

 
 

(12) Terpsiphone bourbonnensis

III

Mauritius

2.11.10

Paradisaeidae

   
 

(1) Paradisaeidae spp.

II

 

2.11.11

Pittidae

   
 

(1) Pitta guajana

II

 
 

(2) Pitta gurneyi

I

 
 

(3) Pitta kochi

I

 
 

(4) Pitta nympha

II

 

2.11.12

Pycnonotidae

   
 

(1) Pycnonotus zeylanicus

II

 

2.11.13

Sturnidae

   
 

(1) Gracula religiosa

II

 
 

(2) Leucopsar rothschildi

I

 

2.11.14

Zosteropidae

   
 

(1) Zosterops albogularis

I

 

2.12.0

PELECANIFORMES

   

2.12.1

Fregatidae

   
 

(1) Fregata andrewsi

I

 

2.12.2

Pelecanidae

   
 

(1) Pelecanus crispus

I

 

2.12.3

Sulidae

   
 

(1) Papasula abbotti

I

 

2.13.0

PICIFORMES

   

2.13.1

Capitonidae

   
 

(1) Semnornis ramphastinus

III

Colombia

2.13.2

Picidae

   
 

(1) Campephilus imperialis

I

 
 

(2) Dryocopus javensis richardsi

I

 

2.13.3

Ramphastidae

   
 

(1) Baillonius bailloni

III

Argentina

 

(2) Pteroglossus aracari

II

 
 

(3) Pteroglossus castanotis

III

Argentina

 

(4) Pteroglossus viridis

II

 
 

(5) Ramphastos dicolorus

III

Argentina

 

(6) Ramphastos sulfuratus

II

 
 

(7) Ramphastos toco

II

 
 

(8) Ramphastos tucanus

II

 
 

(9) Ramphastos vitellinus

II

 
 

(10) Selenidera maculirostris

III

Argentina

2.14.0

PODICIPEDIFORMES

   

2.14.1

Podicipedidae

   
 

(1) Podilymbus gigas

I

 

2.15.0

PROCELLARIIFORMES

   

2.15.1

Diomedeidae

   
 

(1) Phoebastria albatrus §

I

 

2.16.0

PSITTACIFORMES

   
 

(1) PSITTACIFORMES spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention, and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices to the Convention.)

II

 

2.16.1

Cacatuidae

   
 

(1) Cacatua goffiniana

I

 
 

(2) Cacatua haematuropygia

I

 
 

(3) Cacatua moluccensis

I

 
 

(4) Cacatua sulphurea

I

 
 

(5) Probosciger aterrimus

I

 

2.16.2

Loriidae

   
 

(1) Eos histrio

I

 
 

(2) Vini ultramarina

I

 

2.16.3

Psittacidae

   
 

(1) Amazona arausiaca

I

 
 

(2) Amazona auropalliata

I

 
 

(3) Amazona barbadensis

I

 
 

(4) Amazona brasiliensis

I

 
 

(5) Amazona finschi

I

 
 

(6) Amazona guildingii

I

 
 

(7) Amazona imperialis

I

 
 

(8) Amazona leucocephala

I

 
 

(9) Amazona oratrix

I

 
 

(10) Amazona pretrei

I

 
 

(11) Amazona rhodocorytha

I

 
 

(12) Amazona tucumana

I

 
 

(13) Amazona versicolor

I

 
 

(14) Amazona vinacea

I

 
 

(15) Amazona viridigenalis

I

 
 

(16) Amazona vittata

I

 
 

(17) Anodorhynchus spp.

I

 
 

(18) Ara ambiguus

I

 
 

(19) Ara glaucogularis

(Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde.)

I

 
 

(20) Ara macao

I

 
 

(21) Ara militaris

I

 
 

(22) Ara rubrogenys

I

 
 

(23) Cyanopsitta spixii

I

 
 

(24) Cyanoramphus cookii

I

 
 

(25) Cyanoramphus forbesi

I

 
 

(26) Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

I

 
 

(27) Cyanoramphus saisseti

I

 
 

(28) Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

I

 
 

(29) Eunymphicus cornutus

I

 
 

(30) Guarouba guarouba

I

 
 

(31) Neophema chrysogaster

I

 
 

(32) Ognorhynchus icterotis

I

 
 

(33) Pezoporus occidentalis p.e.

I

 
 

(34) Pezoporus wallicus

I

 
 

(35) Pionopsitta pileata

I

 
 

(36) Primolius couloni

I

 
 

(37) Primolius maracana

I

 
 

(38) Psephotus chrysopterygius

I

 
 

(39) Psephotus dissimilis

I

 
 

(40) Psephotus pulcherrimus p.e.

I

 
 

(41) Psittacula echo

I

 
 

(42) Pyrrhura cruentata

I

 
 

(43) Rhynchopsitta spp.

I

 
 

(44) Strigops habroptilus

I

 

2.17.0

RHEIFORMES

   

2.17.1

Rheidae

   
 

(1) Pterocnemia pennata

(Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata, which is included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Pterocnemia pennata pennata

II

 
 

(3) Rhea americana

II

 

2.18.0

SPHENISCIFORMES

   

2.18.1

Spheniscidae

   
 

(1) Spheniscus demersus

II

 
 

(2) Spheniscus humboldti

I

 

2.19.0

STRIGIFORMES

   
 

(1) STRIGIFORMES spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Aegolius acadicus §

II

 
 

> Aegolius funereus §

II

 
 

> Asio flammeus §

II

 
 

> Asio otus §

II

 
 

> Athene cunicularia §

II

 
 

> Bubo virginianus §

II

 
 

> Glaucidium californicum §

II

 
 

> Nyctea scandiaca §

II

 
 

> Otus asio §

II

 
 

> Otus flammeolus §

II

 
 

> Otus kennicottii macfarlanei §

II

 
 

> Otus kennicottii kennicottii §

II

 
 

> Strix nebulosa §

II

 
 

> Strix occidentalis caurina §

II

 
 

> Strix varia §

II

 
 

> Surnia ulula §

II

 
 

> Tyto alba §

II

 

2.19.1

Strigidae

   
 

(1) Heteroglaux blewitti

I

 
 

(2) Mimizuku gurneyi

I

 
 

(3) Ninox natalis

I

 
 

(4) Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata

I

 

2.19.2

Tytonidae

   
 

(1) Tyto soumagnei

I

 

2.20.0

STRUTHIONIFORMES

   

2.20.1

Struthionidae

   
 

(1) Struthio camelus

(Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices to the Convention.)

I

 

2.21.0

TINAMIFORMES

   

2.21.1

Tinamidae

   
 

(1) Tinamus solitarius

I

 

2.22.0

TROGONIFORMES

   

2.22.1

Trogonidae

   
 

(1) Pharomachrus mocinno

I

 

3.0.0

REPTILIA

   

3.1.0

CROCODYLIA

   
 

(1) CROCODYLIA spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 

3.1.1

Alligatoridae

   
 

(1) Alligator sinensis

I

 
 

(2) Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis

I

 
 

(3) Caiman latirostris

(Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(4) Melanosuchus niger

(Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II to the Convention, and the population of Ecuador which is included in Appendix II to the Convention, and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group.)

I

 

3.1.2

Crocodylidae

   
 

(1) Crocodylus acutus

(Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Crocodylus cataphractus

I

 
 

(3) Crocodylus intermedius

I

 
 

(4) Crocodylus mindorensis

I

 
 

(5) Crocodylus moreletii

(Except the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Appendix II to the Convention with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes.)

I

 
 

(6) Crocodylus niloticus

(Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1 600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(7) Crocodylus palustris

I

 
 

(8) Crocodylus porosus

(Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(9) Crocodylus rhombifer

I

 
 

(10) Crocodylus siamensis

I

 
 

(11) Osteolaemus tetraspis

I

 
 

(12) Tomistoma schlegelii

I

 

3.1.3

Gavialidae

   
 

(1) Gavialis gangeticus

I

 

3.2.0

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

   

3.2.1

Sphenodontidae

   
 

(1) Sphenodon spp.

I

 

3.3.0

SAURIA

   

3.3.1

Agamidae

   
 

(1) Uromastyx spp.

II

 

3.3.2

Chamaeleonidae

   
 

(1) Bradypodion spp.

II

 
 

(2) Brookesia spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(3) Brookesia perarmata

I

 
 

(4) Calumma spp.

II

 
 

(5) Chamaeleo spp.

II

 
 

(6) Furcifer spp.

II

 
 

(7) Kinyongia spp.

II

 
 

(8) Nadzikambia spp.

II

 

3.3.3

Cordylidae

   
 

(1) Cordylus spp.

II

 

3.3.4

Gekkonidae

   
 

(1) Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula

II

 
 

(2) Hoplodactylus spp.

III

New-Zealand

 

(3) Naultinus spp.

III

New-Zealand

 

(4) Phelsuma spp.

II

 
 

(5) Uroplatus spp.

II

 

3.3.5

Helodermatidae

   
 

(1) Heloderma spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti

I

 

3.3.6

Iguanidae

   
 

(1) Amblyrhynchus cristatus

II

 
 

(2) Brachylophus spp.

I

 
 

(3) Conolophus spp.

II

 
 

(4) Ctenosaura bakeri

II

 
 

(5) Ctenosaura melanosterna

II

 
 

(6) Ctenosaura oedirhina

II

 
 

(7) Ctenosaura palearis

II

 
 

(8) Cyclura spp.

I

 
 

(9) Iguana spp.

II

 
 

(10) Phrynosoma blainvillii

II

 
 

(11) Phrynosoma cerroense

II

 
 

(12) Phrynosoma coronatum

II

 
 

(13) Phrynosoma wigginsi

II

 
 

(14) Sauromalus varius

I

 

3.3.7

Lacertidae

   
 

(1) Gallotia simonyi

I

 
 

(2) Podarcis lilfordi

II

 
 

(3) Podarcis pityusensis

II

 

3.3.8

Scincidae

   
 

(1) Corucia zebrata

II

 

3.3.9

Teiidae

   
 

(1) Crocodilurus amazonicus

II

 
 

(2) Dracaena spp.

II

 
 

(3) Tupinambis spp.

II

 

3.3.10

Varanidae

   
 

(1) Varanus spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Varanus bengalensis

I

 
 

(3) Varanus flavescens

I

 
 

(4) Varanus griseus

I

 
 

(5) Varanus komodoensis

I

 
 

(6) Varanus nebulosus

I

 

3.3.11

Xenosauridae

   
 

(1) Shinisaurus crocodilurus

II

 

3.4.0

SERPENTES

   

3.4.1

Boidae

   
 

(1) Boidae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Acrantophis spp.

I

 
 

(3) Boa constrictor occidentalis

I

 
 

(4) Epicrates inornatus

I

 
 

(5) Epicrates monensis

I

 
 

(6) Epicrates subflavus

I

 
 

(7) Sanzinia madagascariensis

I

 

3.4.2

Bolyeriidae

   
 

(1) Bolyeriidae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Bolyeria multocarinata

I

 
 

(3) Casarea dussumieri

I

 

3.4.3

Colubridae

   
 

(1) Atretium schistosum

III

India

 

(2) Cerberus rhynchops

III

India

 

(3) Clelia clelia

II

 
 

(4) Cyclagras gigas

II

 
 

(5) Elachistodon westermanni

II

 
 

(6) Ptyas mucosus

II

 
 

(7) Xenochrophis piscator

III

India

3.4.4

Elapidae

   
 

(1) Hoplocephalus bungaroides

II

 
 

(2) Micrurus diastema

III

Honduras

 

(3) Micrurus nigrocinctus

III

Honduras

 

(4) Naja atra

II

 
 

(5) Naja kaouthia

II

 
 

(6) Naja mandalayensis

II

 
 

(7) Naja naja

II

 
 

(8) Naja oxiana

II

 
 

(9) Naja philippinensis

II

 
 

(10) Naja sagittifera

II

 
 

(11) Naja samarensis

II

 
 

(12) Naja siamensis

II

 
 

(13) Naja sputatrix

II

 
 

(14) Naja sumatrana

II

 
 

(15) Ophiophagus hannah

II

 

3.4.5

Loxocemidae

   
 

(1) Loxocemidae spp.

II

 

3.4.6

Pythonidae

   
 

(1) Pythonidae spp.

(Except the subspecies included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Python molurus molurus

I

 

3.4.7

Tropidophiidae

   
 

(1) Tropidophiidae spp.

II

 

3.4.8

Viperidae

   
 

(1) Crotalus durissus

III

Honduras

 

(2) Daboia russelii

III

India

 

(3) Vipera ursinii

(Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(4) Vipera wagneri

II

 

3.5.0

TESTUDINES

   

3.5.1

Carettochelyidae

   
 

(1) Carettochelys insculpta

II

 

3.5.2

Chelidae

   
 

(1) Chelodina mccordi

II

 
 

(2) Pseudemydura umbrina

I

 

3.5.3

Cheloniidae

   
 

(1) Cheloniidae spp. §

I

 
 

> Caretta caretta §

I

 
 

> Chelonia mydas §

I

 
 

> Lepidochelys kempi §

I

 

3.5.4

Chelydridae

   
 

(1) Macrochelys temminckii

III

United States of America

3.5.5

Dermatemydidae

   
 

(1) Dermatemys mawii

II

 

3.5.6

Dermochelyidae

   
 

(1) Dermochelys coriacea §

I

 

3.5.7

Emydidae

   
 

(1) Glyptemys insculpta §

II

 
 

(2) Glyptemys muhlenbergii

I

 
 

(3) Graptemys spp. §

III

United States of America

 

> Graptemys geographica §

III

United States of America

 

(4) Terrapene spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Terrapene carolina carolina §

II

 
 

(5) Terrapene coahuila

I

 

3.5.8

Geoemydidae

   
 

(1) Batagur spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(2) Batagur affinis

I

 
 

(3) Batagur baska

I

 
 

(4) Cuora spp.

II

 
 

(5) Geoclemys hamiltonii

I

 
 

(6) Geoemyda spengleri

III

China

 

(7) Heosemys annandalii

II

 
 

(8) Heosemys depressa

II

 
 

(9) Heosemys grandis

II

 
 

(10) Heosemys spinosa

II

 
 

(11) Leucocephalon yuwonoi

II

 
 

(12) Malayemys macrocephala

II

 
 

(13) Malayemys subtrijuga

II

 
 

(14) Mauremys annamensis

II

 
 

(15) Mauremys iversoni

III

China

 

(16) Mauremys megalocephala

III

China

 

(17) Mauremys mutica

II

 
 

(18) Mauremys nigricans

III

China

 

(19) Mauremys pritchardi

III

China

 

(20) Mauremys reevesii

III

China

 

(21) Mauremys sinensis

III

China

 

(22) Melanochelys tricarinata

I

 
 

(23) Morenia ocellata

I

 
 

(24) Notochelys platynota

II

 
 

(25) Ocadia glyphistoma

III

China

 

(26) Ocadia philippeni

III

China

 

(27) Orlitia borneensis

II

 
 

(28) Pangshura spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(29) Pangshura tecta

I

 
 

(30) Sacalia bealei

III

China

 

(31) Sacalia pseudocellata

III

China

 

(32) Sacalia quadriocellata

III

China

 

(33) Siebenrockiella crassicollis

II

 
 

(34) Siebenrockiella leytensis

II

 

3.5.9

Platysternidae

   
 

(1) Platysternon megacephalum

II

 

3.5.10

Podocnemididae

   
 

(1) Erymnochelys madagascariensis

II

 
 

(2) Peltocephalus dumerilianus

II

 
 

(3) Podocnemis spp.

II

 

3.5.11

Testudinidae

   
 

(1) Testudinidae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.)

II

 
 

(2) Astrochelys radiata

I

 
 

(3) Astrochelys yniphora

I

 
 

(4) Chelonoidis nigra

I

 
 

(5) Gopherus flavomarginatus

I

 
 

(6) Psammobates geometricus

I

 
 

(7) Pyxis arachnoides

I

 
 

(8) Pyxis planicauda

I

 
 

(9) Testudo kleinmanni

I

 

3.5.12

Trionychidae

   
 

(1) Amyda cartilaginea

II

 
 

(2) Apalone spinifera atra

I

 
 

(3) Aspideretes gangeticus

I

 
 

(4) Aspideretes hurum

I

 
 

(5) Aspideretes nigricans

I

 
 

(6) Chitra spp.

II

 
 

(7) Lissemys punctata

II

 
 

(8) Lissemys scutata

II

 
 

(9) Palea steindachneri

III

China

 

(10) Pelochelys spp.

II

 
 

(11) Pelodiscus axenaria

III

China

 

(12) Pelodiscus maackii

III

China

 

(13) Pelodiscus parviformis

III

China

 

(14) Rafetus swinhoei

III

China

4.0.0

AMPHIBIA

   

4.1.0

ANURA

   

4.1.1

Bufonidae

   
 

(1) Altiphrynoides spp.

I

 
 

(2) Atelopus zeteki

I

 
 

(3) Bufo periglenes

I

 
 

(4) Bufo superciliaris

I

 
 

(5) Nectophrynoides spp.

I

 
 

(6) Nimbaphrynoides spp.

I

 
 

(7) Spinophrynoides spp.

I

 

4.1.2

Dendrobatidae

   
 

(1) Allobates femoralis

II

 
 

(2) Allobates zaparo

II

 
 

(3) Cryptophyllobates azureiventris

II

 
 

(4) Dendrobates spp.

II

 
 

(5) Epipedobates spp.

II

 
 

(6) Phyllobates spp.

II

 

4.1.3

Hylidae

   
 

(1) Agalychnis spp.

II

 

4.1.4

Mantellidae

   
 

(1) Mantella spp.

II

 

4.1.5

Microhylidae

   
 

(1) Dyscophus antongilii

I

 
 

(2) Scaphiophryne gottlebei

II

 

4.1.6

Ranidae

   
 

(1) Euphlyctis hexadactylus

II

 
 

(2) Hoplobatrachus tigerinus

II

 

4.1.7

Rheobatrachidae

   
 

(1) Rheobatrachus spp.

II

 

4.2.0

CAUDATA

   

4.2.1

Ambystomatidae

   
 

(1) Ambystoma dumerilii

II

 
 

(2) Ambystoma mexicanum

II

 

4.2.2

Cryptobranchidae

   
 

(1) Andrias spp.

I

 

4.2.3

Salamandridae

   
 

(1) Neurergus kaiseri

I

 

5.0.0

ELASMOBRANCHII

   

5.1.0

LAMNIFORMES

   

5.1.1

Cetorhinidae

   
 

(1) Cetorhinus maximus §

II

 

5.1.2

Lamnidae

   
 

(1) Carcharodon carcharias §

II

 

5.2.0

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

   

5.2.1

Rhincodontidae

   
 

(1) Rhincodon typus

II

 

5.3.0

RAJIFORMES

   

5.3.1

Pristidae

   
 

(1) Pristidae spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix II to the Convention.)

I

 
 

(2) Pristis microdon

(For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes.)

II

 

6.0.0

ACTINOPTERYGII

   

6.1.0

ACIPENSERIFORMES

   
 

(1) ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. §

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

> Acipenser fulvescens §

II

 
 

> Acipenser medirostris §

II

 
 

> Acipenser oxyrhynchus §

II

 
 

> Acipenser transmontanus §

II

 

6.1.1

Acipenseridae

   
 

(1) Acipenser brevirostrum §

I

 
 

(2) Acipenser sturio

I

 

6.2.0

ANGUILLIFORMES

   

6.2.1

Anguillidae

   
 

(1) Anguilla anguilla

II

 

6.3.0

CYPRINIFORMES

   

6.3.1

Catostomidae

   
 

(1) Chasmistes cujus

I

 

6.3.2

Cyprinidae

   
 

(1) Caecobarbus geertsi

II

 
 

(2) Probarbus jullieni

I

 

6.4.0

OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

   

6.4.1

Osteoglossidae

   
 

(1) Arapaima gigas

II

 
 

(2) Scleropages formosus

I

 

6.5.0

PERCIFORMES

   

6.5.1

Labridae

   
 

(1) Cheilinus undulatus

II

 

6.5.2

Sciaenidae

   
 

(1) Totoaba macdonaldi

I

 

6.6.0

SILURIFORMES

   

6.6.1

Pangasiidae

   
 

(1) Pangasianodon gigas

I

 

6.7.0

SYNGNATHIFORMES

   

6.7.1

Syngnathidae

   
 

(1) Hippocampus spp.

II

 
 

> Hippocampus erectus §

II

 

7.0.0

SARCOPTERYGII

   

7.1.0

CERATODONTIFORMES

   

7.1.1

Ceratodontidae

   
 

(1) Neoceratodus forsteri

II

 

7.2.0

COELACANTHIFORMES

   

7.2.1

Latimeriidae

   
 

(1) Latimeria spp.

I

 

8.0.0.0

ECHINODERMATA

   

8.1.0.0

HOLOTHUROIDEA

   

8.1.1.0

ASPIDOCHIROTIDA

   

8.1.1.1

Stichopodidae

   
 

(1) Isostichopus fuscus

III

Ecuador

9.0.0.0

ARTHROPODA

   

9.1.0.0

ARACHNIDA

   

9.1.1.0

ARANEAE

   

9.1.1.1

Theraphosidae

   
 

(1) Aphonopelma albiceps

II

 
 

(2) Aphonopelma pallidum

II

 
 

(3) Brachypelma spp.

II

 

9.1.2.0

SCORPIONES

   

9.1.2.1

Scorpionidae

   
 

(1) Pandinus dictator

II

 
 

(2) Pandinus gambiensis

II

 
 

(3) Pandinus imperator

II

 

9.2.0.0

INSECTA

   

9.2.1.0

COLEOPTERA

   

9.2.1.1

Lucanidae

   
 

(1) Colophon spp.

III

South Africa

9.2.1.2

Scarabaeidae

   
 

(1) Dynastes satanas

II

 

9.2.2.0

LEPIDOPTERA

   

9.2.2.1

Nymphalidae

   
 

(1) Agrias amydon boliviensis

III

Bolivia

 

(2) Morpho godartii lachaumei

III

Bolivia

 

(3) Prepona praeneste buckleyana

III

Bolivia

9.2.2.2

Papilionidae

   
 

(1) Atrophaneura jophon

II

 
 

(2) Atrophaneura pandiyana

II

 
 

(3) Bhutanitis spp.

II

 
 

(4) Ornithoptera spp.

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(5) Ornithoptera alexandrae

I

 
 

(6) Papilio chikae

I

 
 

(7) Papilio homerus

I

 
 

(8) Papilio hospiton

I

 
 

(9) Parnassius apollo

II

 
 

(10) Teinopalpus spp.

II

 
 

(11) Trogonoptera spp.

II

 
 

(12) Troides spp.

II

 

10.0.0.0

ANNELIDA

   

10.1.0.0

HIRUDINOIDEA

   

10.1.1.0

ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA

   

10.1.1.1

Hirudinidae

   
 

(1) Hirudo medicinalis

II

 
 

(2) Hirudo verbana

II

 

11.0.0.0

MOLLUSCA

   

11.1.0.0

BIVALVIA

   

11.1.1.0.

MYTILOIDA

   

11.1.1.1.

Mytilidae

   
 

(1) Lithophaga lithophaga

II

 

11.1.2.0

UNIONOIDA

   

11.1.2.1

Unionidae

   
 

(1) Conradilla caelata

I

 
 

(2) Cyprogenia aberti

II

 
 

(3) Dromus dromas

I

 
 

(4) Epioblasma curtisi

I

 
 

(5) Epioblasma florentina

I

 
 

(6) Epioblasma sampsonii

I

 
 

(7) Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua

I

 
 

(8) Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum

I

 
 

(9) Epioblasma torulosa rangiana §

II

 
 

(10) Epioblasma torulosa torulosa

I

 
 

(11) Epioblasma turgidula

I

 
 

(12) Epioblasma walkeri

I

 
 

(13) Fusconaia cuneolus

I

 
 

(14) Fusconaia edgariana

I

 
 

(15) Lampsilis higginsii

I

 
 

(16) Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata

I

 
 

(17) Lampsilis satur

I

 
 

(18) Lampsilis virescens

I

 
 

(19) Plethobasus cicatricosus

I

 
 

(20) Plethobasus cooperianus

I

 
 

(21) Pleurobema clava

II

 
 

(22) Pleurobema plenum

I

 
 

(23) Potamilus capax

I

 
 

(24) Quadrula intermedia

I

 
 

(25) Quadrula sparsa

I

 
 

(26) Toxolasma cylindrella

I

 
 

(27) Unio nickliniana

I

 
 

(28) Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis

I

 
 

(29) Villosa trabalis

I

 

11.1.3.0

VENEROIDA

   

11.1.3.1

Tridacnidae

   
 

(1) Tridacnidae spp.

II

 

11.2.0.0.

GASTROPODA

   

11.2.1.0

MESOGASTROPODA

   

11.2.1.1

Strombidae

   
 

(1) Strombus gigas

II

 

11.2.2.0

STYLOMMATOPHORA

   

11.2.2.1

Achatinellidae

   
 

(1) Achatinella spp.

I

 

11.2.2.2

Camaenidae

   
 

(1) Papustyla pulcherrima

II

 

12.0.0.0

CNIDARIA

   

12.1.0.0

ANTHOZOA

   

12.1.1.0

ANTIPATHARIA

   
 

(1) ANTIPATHARIA spp.

II

 

12.1.2.0

GORGONACEAE

   

12.1.2.1

Coralliidae

   
 

(1) Corallium elatius

III

China

 

(2) Corallium japonicum

III

China

 

(3) Corallium konjoi

III

China

 

(4) Corallium secundum

III

China

12.1.3.0

HELIOPORACEA

   

12.1.3.1

Helioporidae

   
 

(1) Helioporidae spp.

(Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

II

 

12.1.4.0

SCLERACTINIA

   
 

(1) SCLERACTINIA spp.

(Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

II

 

12.1.5.0

STOLONIFERA

   

12.1.5.1

Tubiporidae

   
 

(1) Tubiporidae spp.

(Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

II

 

12.2.0.0

HYDROZOA

   

12.2.1.0

MILLEPORINA

   

12.2.1.1

Milleporidae

   
 

(1) Milleporidae spp.

(Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

II

 

12.2.2.0

STYLASTERINA

   

12.2.2.1

Stylasteridae

   
 

(1) Stylasteridae spp.

(Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.)

II

 

 

Item

Column IV
English Common Name

1.0.0

 

1.1.0

 

1.1.1

 
 

Mexican pronghorn antelope

1.1.2

 
 

Addax

 

Barbary sheep, aoudad

 

Blackbuck antelope

 

Wood bison

 

Gaur, Seladang

 

Wild yak

 

Kouprey

 

Wild Asiatic buffalo

 

Lowland anoa

 

Tamaraw

 

Mountain anoa

 

Takin

 

Markhor

 

Chinese serow

 

Red serow

 

Sumatra serow

 

Himalayan serow

   
 

Bay duiker

 

Jentink’s duiker

 

Ogilby’s duiker

 

Yellow-backed duiker

 

Zebra antelope, banded duiker

 

Bontebok

 

Mountain gazelle

 

Dorcas gazelle

 

Slender-horned gazelle

 

Giant sable antelope

 

Lechwe

 

Red goral

 

Long-tailed goral

 

Himalayan goral

 

Chinese goral

 

Dama gazelle

 

Scimitar-horned oryx

 

Arabian oryx

 

Argali sheep

 

Nyan, Tibetan argali

 

Kara-Tau argali

 

Bighorn sheep

 

Cyprian mouflon, red sheep

 

Urial, shapu

 

Ladakh urial

 

Tibetan antelope

 

Blue duiker

 

Vu quang ox

 

Abruzzi chamois

 

Mongolian saiga

 

Saiga antelope

 

Four-horned antelope

1.1.3

 
 

Guanaco

 

Vicugna

 

Vicugna

1.1.4

 
 

Calamian deer

 

Bawean Kuhl’s deer

 

Ganges hog deer

 

Marsh deer

 

Bactrian red deer

 

Barbary deer

 

Kashmir stag, hangul

 

Persian fallow deer

 

Andean deers, huemals, guemals

 

Red brocket deer

 

Black muntjac

 

Giant muntjac

 

Guatemalan white-tailed deer

 

Pampas deer, Venado

 

Northern pudu

 

Chilean pudu

 

Swamp deer, barasingha

 

Brow-antlered deer, Eld’s deer, thamin

1.1.5

 
 

Pygmy hippopotamus

 

Hippopotamus

1.1.6

 
 

Musk deer

 

Musk deer

1.1.7

 
 

Babirusa, hog deer

 

Bola Batu babirusa

 

North Sulawesi babirusa

 

Malenge babirusa

 

Pygmy hog

1.1.8

 
 

Peccaries

   
 

Giant peccary, chacoan peccary

1.2.0

 

1.2.1

 
 

Lesser panda, red panda, cat bear

1.2.2

 
 

Golden jackal

 

Wolf

 

Wolf

 

Arctic grey wolf

 

Eastern wolf

 

Southern grey wolf

 

Northern grey wolf

 

Common zorro, forest fox

 

Maned wolf

 

Asiatic wild dog

 

South American fox

 

Darwin’s fox

 

Argentine grey fox

 

Pampas fox

 

Bush dog

 

Bengal fox

 

Afghan fox, Blanford’s fox

 

Kashmir fox

 

Tibetan fox

 

Little red fox

 

Fennec fox

1.2.3

 
 

Fossa

 

Slender falanouc, taller falanouc

 

Fanaloka

1.2.4

 
 

Cats

 

Canadian lynx

 

Bobcat

 

Cougar

 

Cheetah

 

Caracal

 

Asiatic golden cat

 

Black-footed cat

 

Geoffroy’s cat

 

Andean cat

 

Ocelot

 

Tiger cat, little spotted cat

 

Margay

 

Eurasian lynx

 

Clouded leopard

 

Asiatic lion

 

Jaguar

 

Leopard

 

Tiger

 

Marbled cat

 

Leopard cat

 

Flat-headed cat

 

Rusty-spotted cat

 

Florida panther

 

Central American puma

 

Eastern panther, cougar

 

Jaguarundi

 

Snow leopard

1.2.5

 
 

Indian gray mongoose

 

Indian brown mongoose

 

Gold-spotted mongoose

 

Ruddy mongoose

 

Crab-eating mongoose

 

Stripe-necked mongoose

1.2.6

 
 

Aardwolf

1.2.7

 
 

Patagonian skunk

1.2.8

 
 

Otters

 

Sea otter

 

Northern river otter

 

Small-toothed clawless otter

 

Southern sea otter

 

Sea cat, marine otter, chunhungo

 

Chilean otter

 

Chilean river otter, huillin

 

European otter

 

Japanese otter

 

Giant otter

1.2.9

 
 

Tayra

 

Grison

 

Yellow-throated South Indian marten

 

Beech marten

 

Nilgiri marten

 

Honey badger, ratel

 

Mountain weasel

 

Ermine

 

Yellow-bellied weasel

 

Black-footed ferret

 

Siberian weasel

1.2.10

 
 

Walrus

1.2.11

 
 

Southern fur seals

 

Guadalupe fur seal

1.2.12

 
 

Southern elephant seal

 

Monk seals

1.2.13

 
 

Bushy-tailed olingo

 

Central American cacomistle

 

Coatimundi, common coati

 

Coatimundi

 

Kinkajou

1.2.14

 
 

Bears

 

American black bear

 

Brown bear, grizzly

 

Polar bear

 

Giant panda

 

Malayan bear, sun bear

 

Sloth bear

 

Spectacled bear

 

Brown bear, grizzly

 

Himalayan brown bear

 

Himalayan black bear

1.2.15

 
 

Binturong

 

African civet

 

Otter civet

 

Banded palm civet

 

Masked palm civet

 

Common palm civet

 

Jerdon’s palm civet

 

Banded linsang

 

Spotted linsang, tiger civet

 

Large spotted civet

 

Large Indian civet

 

Small Indian civet

1.3.0

 
 

Whales, dolphins, porpoises

   
 

Beluga whale

 

Short-beaked common dolphin

 

Short-finned pilot whale

 

Long-finned pilot whale

 

Risso’s dolphin

 

Pygmy sperm whale

 

Dwarf sperm whale

 

Atlantic white-sided dolphin

 

White-beaked dolphin

 

Pacific white-sided dolphin

 

Northern right-whale dolphin

 

North Atlantic beaked whale

 

Arch-beaked whale

 

Dense-beaked whale

 

True’s beaked whale

 

Bering Sea beaked whale

 

Narwhal

 

Killer whale

 

Harbour porpoise

 

Dall’s porpoise

 

False killer whale

 

Striped dolphin

 

Bottlenose dolphin

 

Goose-beaked whale

1.3.1

 
 

Bowhead whale

 

Right whales

 

North Atlantic right whale

1.3.2

 
 

Minke whale

   
 

Antarctic minke whale

 

Sei whale

 

Bryde’s whale

 

Blue whale

 

Omura’s whale

 

Fin whale

 

Humpback whale

1.3.3

 
 

Bottlenose dolphin, Irrawaddy dolphin

 

Australian snubfin dolphin

 

White dolphins

 

Humpback dolphins

1.3.4

 
 

Gray whale

1.3.5

 
 

Baiji, white flag dolphin, Chinese river dolphin

1.3.6

 
 

Pygmy right whale

1.3.7

 
 

Black finless porpoise

 

Cochito, Gulf of California harbour porpoise

1.3.8

 
 

Sperm whale

1.3.9

 
 

Ganges dolphins

1.3.10

 
 

Giant bottlenose whales

 

North Pacific bottlenose whale, Baird’s beaked whale

 

Bottlenose whales

 

Northern bottlenose whale

1.4.0

 

1.4.1

 
 

White-lined bat

1.4.2

 
 

Flying foxes

 

Golden-capped fruit bat

 

Flying foxes

 

Truk flying fox

 

Japanese flying fox

 

Marianas flying fox

 

Ponape flying fox

 

Palau flying fox

 

Large Palau flying fox

 

Samoan flying fox

 

Insular flying fox, Tonga fruit bat

 

Kosrae flying fox

 

Yap flying fox

1.5.0

 

1.5.1

 
 

Northern naked-tailed armadillo

 

Naked-tailed armadillo

 

Hairy armadillo

 

Giant armadillo

1.6.0

 

1.6.1

 
 

Long-tailed marsupial-mouse, long-tailed dunnart

 

Large desert marsupial-mouse, sandhill dunnart

1.6.2

 
 

Thylacine, Tasmanian wolf

1.7.0

 

1.7.1

 
 

Grizzled tree kangaroo

 

Black tree kangaroo

 

Western hare-wallaby, wurrup

 

Banded hare-wallaby, munning

 

Bridled nail-tailed wallaby

 

Crescent nail-tailed wallaby

1.7.2

 
 

Eastern common cuscus

 

Cryptic cuscus

 

Grey cuscus

 

Admiralty cuscus

 

Spotted cuscus

 

Waigeo cuscus

1.7.3

 
 

Rat-kangaroos

 

Desert rat-kangaroo

1.7.4

 
 

Queensland hairy-nosed wombat

1.8.0

 

1.8.1

 
 

Hispid Assam rabbit

 

Volcano rabbit

1.9.0

 

1.9.1

 
 

Long-nosed spiny anteaters

1.10.0

 

1.10.1

 
 

Pig-footed bandicoot

1.10.2

 
 

Western barred-bandicoot, long-nosed bandicoot, mari

1.10.3

 
 

Rabbit bandicoot, bilby

 

Lesser rabbit-bandicoot, yallara

1.11.0

 

1.11.1

 
 

African wild ass

 

Grevy’s zebra

 

Asiatic wild ass

 

Mongolian wild ass

 

Indian wild ass

 

Kiang

 

Przewalski’s horse

 

Hartman’s mountain zebra

 

Cape mountain zebra

1.11.2

 
 

Rhinoceroses

 

Southern white rhinoceros

1.11.3

 
 

Tapirs

 

Brazilian tapir

1.12.0

 

1.12.1

 
 

Pangolins

1.13.0

 

1.13.1

 
 

Bolivian three-toed sloth

1.13.2

 
 

Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth

1.13.3

 
 

Giant anteaters

 

Northern Tamandua

1.14.0

 
 

Apes, monkeys

1.14.1

 
 

Mantled howler monkey

 

Mantled howler monkey

 

Guatemalan howler monkey

 

Black-handed spider monkey

 

Black-handed spider monkey

 

Woolly spider monkey

 

Northern muriqui

 

Yellow-tailed woolly monkey

1.14.2

 
 

Goeldi marmoset

 

White-eared marmoset

 

Buff-headed marmoset

 

Golden lion marmosets

 

Bare-faced tamarin

 

Geoffroy’s tamarin, cotton-top tamarin

 

White-footed tamarin

 

Martin’s bare-faced tamarin

 

Cotton-headed tamarin, crested tamarin

 

Red-backed squirrel monkey

1.14.3

 
 

Crested mangabey

 

Diana monkey, roloway monkey

 

Roloway monkey

 

Lion-tailed macaque

 

Drill

 

Mandrill

 

Proboscis monkey

 

Zanzibar red colobus

 

Tana River red colobus

 

Mentawi leaf monkey, long-tailed langur

 

Doucs, douc langurs

 

Snub-nosed monkeys

 

Kashmir grey langur

 

Southern Plains grey langur

 

Northern Plains grey langur

 

Tarai grey langur

 

Black-footed grey langur

 

Tufted grey langur

 

Nepal grey langur

 

Mentawi Islands snub-nosed langur

 

Golden langur

 

Capped langur

 

Shortridge’s langur

1.14.4

 
 

Dwarf lemurs

1.14.5

 
 

Aye-Aye

1.14.6

 
 

Eastern gorilla, mountain gorilla

 

Gorilla

 

Chimpanzees

 

Sumatran orang-utan

 

Bornean orang-utan

1.14.7

 
 

Gibbons, siamangs

1.14.8

 
 

Indris, avahis, woolly lemurs, sifakas

1.14.9

 
 

Lemurs, gentle lemurs

1.14.10

 
 

Sportive lemurs

1.14.11

 
 

Slow lorises

1.14.12

 
 

Uakaris

 

White-nosed saki

1.15.0

 

1.15.1

 
 

Asian elephant

 

African elephant

 

African elephant

1.16.0

 

1.16.1

 
 

Chinchillas

1.16.2

 
 

Greater paca, spotted cavy

1.16.3

 
 

Common agouti

1.16.4

 
 

Mexican prehensile-tailed porcupine, coendu

 

Paraguayan prehensile-tailed porcupine

1.16.5

 
 

Greater Stick-nest rat

 

Shark Bay false mouse

 

False water-rat

 

Central thick-tailed rat

1.16.6

 
 

Mexican prairie dog

 

Long-tailed marmot

 

Himalayan marmot

 

Giant squirrels

 

Deppe’s squirrel

1.17.0

 

1.17.1

 
 

Tree shrews

1.18.0

 

1.18.1

 
 

Dugong

1.18.2

 
 

Amazonian manatee

 

West Indian manatee

 

West African manatee

2.0.0

 

2.1.0

 

2.1.1

 
 

Auckland Island flightless teal

 

Madagascar teal

 

New Zealand brown duck

 

Baikal teal, spectacled teal, Formosa teal

 

Laysan duck

 

Campbell Island flightless teal

 

White-winged duck

 

Aleutian Canada goose, tundra goose

 

Red-breasted goose

 

Hawaiian goose, nene

 

Muscovy duck

 

Coscoroba swan

 

Black-necked swan

 

West Indian whistling-duck, Cuban tree duck

 

Black-bellied tree whistling-duck

 

Fulvous whistling-duck

 

White-headed duck

 

Pink-headed duck

 

Comb duck

2.2.0

 

2.2.1

 
 

Hummingbirds

 

Black-chinned hummingbird

 

Ruby-throated hummingbird

 

Anna’s hummingbird

 

Costa’s hummingbird

 

Green violet-ear

 

Broad-billed hummingbird

 

Rufous hummingbird

 

Calliope hummingbird

 

Hook-billed hermit

2.3.0

 

2.3.1

 
 

Double-striped thick-knee, Mexican stone curlew

2.3.2

 
 

Relict gull

2.3.3

 
 

Eskimo curlew

 

Slender-billed curlew

 

Nordmann’s greenshank

2.4.0

 

2.4.1

 
 

Shoebill, whale-headed stork

2.4.2

 
 

Japanese white stork

 

Black stork

 

Jabiru

 

Milky wood stork

2.4.3

 
 

Flamingoes

2.4.4

 
 

Scarlet ibis

 

Southern bald ibis

 

Hermit ibis, waldrapp, Northern bald ibis

 

Japanese crested ibis

 

White spoonbill

2.5.0

 

2.5.1

 
 

Nicobar pigeon

 

Mindoro imperial-pigeon

 

Bleeding-heart pigeon

 

Crowned pigeons

 

Pink pigeon

2.6.0

 

2.6.1

 
 

Hornbills

 

Rufous-necked hornbill

 

Hornbills

 

Hornbills, pied hornbills

 

White-crested hornbills

 

Rhinoceros hornbills

 

Great Indian hornbill

 

Hornbills

 

Helmeted hornbill

 

Hornbills

 

Plain-pouched hornbill

2.7.0

 

2.7.1

 
 

Turacos

2.8.0

 
 

Hawks, falcons, eagles and vultures

 

Cooper’s hawk

 

Northern Goshawk

 

Northern goshawk laingi subspecies, Queen Charlotte goshawk

 

Sharp-shinned hawk

 

Golden eagle

 

Zone-tailed hawk

 

Red-tailed hawk

 

Rough-legged hawk

 

Red-shouldered hawk

 

Broad-winged hawk

 

Ferruginous hawk

 

Swainson’s hawk

 

Northern harrier

 

Swallow-tailed kite

 

Pigeon hawk, merlin

 

Prairie falcon

 

Sparrow hawk, American kestrel

 

Eurasian kestrel

 

Bald eagle

 

Mississippi kite

 

Osprey

2.8.1

 
 

Adalbert’s Spanish Imperial eagle

 

Imperial eagle

 

Cuban hook-billed kite

 

White-tailed sea eagle

 

Harpy eagle

 

Great Philippine monkey-eating eagle

2.8.2

 
 

California condor

 

King vulture

 

Andean condor

2.8.3

 
 

Seychelles kestrel

 

Laggar falcon

 

Madagascar kestrel

 

Barbary falcon

 

Peregrine falcon

 

Peregrine falcon anatum subspecies

 

Peregrine falcon pealei subspecies

 

Peregrine falcon tundrius subspecies

 

Mauritius kestrel

 

Gyrfalcon

2.9.0

 

2.9.1

 
 

Blue-knobbed Albert’s curassow

 

Red-billed curassow

 

Yellow-knobbed curassow

 

Wattled curassow

 

Great curassow

 

Alagoas razor-billed curassow, mitu

 

Horned guan

 

Plain Eastern chachalaca

 

Helmeted curassow

 

White-winged guan

 

Crested guan, northern guan

 

Highland little guan, black chachalaca

 

Black-fronted piping guan

 

Trinidad piping guan

2.9.2

 
 

Maleo megapode

2.9.3

 
 

Great argus pheasant

 

Cheer pheasant

 

Masked bobwhite, Northern bobwhite

 

White-eared pheasant

 

Brown-eared pheasant

 

Sonnerat’s grey jungle fowl

 

Blood pheasant

 

Himalayan monal

 

Chinese monal

 

Sclater’s monal

 

Edward’s pheasant

 

Imperial pheasant

 

Swinhoe’s pheasant

 

Ocellated turkey

 

Green peafowl

 

Common grey peacock-pheasant

 

Germain’s peacock-pheasant

 

Malayan peacock-pheasant

 

Palawan peacock-pheasant

 

Bornean Schleiermacher’s peacock-pheasant

 

Rheinard’s crested argus pheasant

 

Elliot’s pheasant

 

Hume’s pheasant, bar-tailed pheasant

 

Mikado pheasant

 

Caspian snowcock

 

Tibetan snowcock

 

Blyth’s tragopan

 

Cabot’s tragopan

 

Western tragopan

 

Satyr tragopan

 

Attwater’s greater prairie chicken

2.10.0

 

2.10.1

 
 

Cranes

 

Sandhill crane canadensis subspecies

 

Sandhill crane rowani subspecies

 

Sandhill crane tabida subspecies

 

Common crane

 

Whooping crane

 

Cuba sandhill crane

 

Mississippi sandhill crane

 

Red-crowned Japanese crane

 

Siberian white crane

 

Hooded crane

 

Black-necked crane

 

White-naped crane

2.10.2

 
 

Bustards

 

Great Indian bustard

 

Macqueen’s bustard

 

Houbara bustard

 

Bengal florican

2.10.3

 
 

Lord Howe Island rail

2.10.4

 
 

Kagu

2.11.0

 

2.11.1

 
 

Noisy scrub-bird

2.11.2

 
 

Amazonian ornate umbrellabird

 

Long-wattled umbrellabird

 

Banded cotinga

 

Cocks-of-the-rock

 

White-winged cotinga

2.11.3

 
 

Yellow cardinal

 

Yellow-billed cardinal

 

Red-crested cardinal

 

Seven-coloured tanager, superb tanager

2.11.4

 
 

Green avadavat, green munia

 

Java sparrow, rice bird, paddy bird

 

Southern black-throated finch

2.11.5

 
 

Red siskin

 

Yellow-faced siskin

2.11.6

 
 

White-eyed river martin

2.11.7

 
 

Saffron-cowled blackbird

2.11.8

 
 

Helmeted honeyeater

2.11.9

 
 

Rodriguez Island brush-warbler

 

Rueck’s blue-flycatcher, niltava

 

Western rufous bristle-bird

 

Western bristle-bird

 

Hwamei, melodious laughingthrush

 

Taiwan hwamei

 

Silver-eared mesia

 

Red-billed leiothrix, Pekin robin, pekin nightingale, hill robin

 

Omei shan Liocichla

 

White-necked rockfowl

 

Grey-necked rockfowl

 

Mascarene paradise flycatcher, coq de boise

2.11.10

 
 

Birds of paradise

2.11.11

 
 

Blue-tailed pitta

 

Gurney’s pitta

 

Koch’s pitta

 

Japanese fairy pitta, blue-winged pitta

2.11.12

 
 

Straw-headed bulbul

2.11.13

 
 

Javan Hill talking mynah

 

Rothschild’s starling, bali mynah

2.11.14

 
 

White-chested white-eye, white-breasted silvereye

2.12.0

 

2.12.1

 
 

Christmas Island frigate bird

2.12.2

 
 

Dalmatian pelican

2.12.3

 
 

Abbott’s booby

2.13.0

 

2.13.1

 
 

Toucan barbet

2.13.2

 
 

Imperial woodpecker

 

Tristram’s woodpecker

2.13.3

 
 

Saffron toucanet

 

Black-necked aracari

 

Chestnut-eared aracari

 

Green aracari

 

Red-breasted toucan

 

Keel-billed toucan

 

Toco toucan

 

Red-billed toucan

 

Channel-billed toucan

 

Spot-billed toucanet

2.14.0

 

2.14.1

 
 

Atitlan grebe

2.15.0

 

2.15.1

 
 

Short-tailed albatross

2.16.0

 
 

Parrots, parakeets, lories, lorikeets, conures, cockatoos, macaws

2.16.1

 
 

Goffin’s cockatoo, Tanimbar corella

 

Red-vented cockatoo, Philippine cockatoo

 

Moluccan cockatoo

 

Yellow-crested cockatoo

 

Palm cockatoo

2.16.2

 
 

Red and blue lory

 

Ultramarine lorikeet

2.16.3

 
 

Red-necked Amazon parrot

 

Yellow-naped Amazon parrot

 

Yellow-shouldered Amazon parrot

 

Red-tailed Amazon parrot

 

Lilac-crowned Amazon parrot

 

St. Vincent parrot

 

Imperial parrot

 

Cuban parrot

 

Yellow-headed Amazon parrot

 

Red-spectacled parrot

 

Red-browed parrot

 

Tucuman Amazon parrot, alder parrot

 

St. Lucia parrot

 

Vinaceous parrot

 

Green-cheeked Amazon, red-crowned Amazon

 

Puerto Rican parrot

 

Blue macaws

 

Green Buffon’s macaw

 

Blue-throated macaw

 

Scarlet macaw

 

Military macaw

 

Red-fronted macaw

 

Little Blue macaw, Spix’s macaw

 

Norfolk parakeet

 

Yellow-fronted parakeet, kakariki, Forbes parakeet

 

Red-fronted New Zealand parakeet

 

Red-crowned parakeet

 

Coxen’s fig-parrot

 

Horned parakeet

 

Golden parakeet, golden conure

 

Orange-bellied parrot

 

Yellow-eared conure

 

Australian night parrot

 

Ground parrot

 

Pileated red-capped parrot

 

Blue-headed macaw

 

Blue-winged Illiger’s macaw

 

Golden-shouldered parakeet

 

Hooded parakeet

 

Paradise parakeet

 

Mauritius parakeet

 

Blue-throated parakeet

 

Thick-billed parrots

 

Owl parrot

2.17.0

 

2.17.1

 
 

Lesser rhea

 

Lesser rhea

 

Greater rhea, common rhea

2.18.0

 

2.18.1

 
 

Jackass penguin, black-footed cape penguin

 

Humboldt penguin

2.19.0

 
 

Owls

 

Saw-whet owl

 

Boreal owl

 

Short-eared owl

 

Long-eared owl

 

Burrowing owl

 

Great horned owl

 

Pygmy owl, northern pygmy-owl

 

Snowy owl

 

Screech owl, eastern screech-owl

 

Flammulated owl

 

Western screech-owl macfarlanei subspecies

 

Western screech-owl kennicottii subspecies

 

Great gray owl

 

Spotted owl caurina subspecies

 

Barred owl

 

Hawk owl

 

Barn owl

2.19.1

 
 

Forest spotted owlet

 

Giant scops-owl

 

Christmas hawk-owl

 

Morepork, boobook owl

2.19.2

 
 

Soumagne’s owl, Madagascar grass-owl

2.20.0

 

2.20.1

 
 

North African ostrich

   

2.21.0

 

2.21.1

 
 

Solitary tinamou

2.22.0

 

2.22.1

 
 

Quetzal, resplendent quetzal

3.0.0

 

3.1.0

 
 

Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

3.1.1

 
 

Chinese alligator

 

Rio Apaporis caiman

 

Broad-nosed snouted caiman

 

Black caiman

3.1.2

 
 

American crocodile

 

African slender-snouted crocodile

 

Orinoco crocodile

 

Philippine Mindoro crocodile

 

Morelet’s crocodile

 

Nile crocodile

 

Mugger Marsh crocodile

 

Saltwater crocodile

 

Cuban crocodile

 

Siamese crocodile

 

Dwarf crocodile

 

False gavial, tomistoma

3.1.3

 
 

Indian gavial, Ghavial

3.2.0

 

3.2.1

 
 

Tuataras

3.3.0

 

3.3.1

 
 

Spiny-tailed lizards

3.3.2

 
 

South African dwarf chameleons

 

Leaf chameleons

 

Armoured leaf chameleon

 

Chameleons

 

Chameleons

 

Chameleons

 

Chameleons

 

Chameleons

3.3.3

 
 

Girdled lizards

3.3.4

 
 

Serpent Island gecko

 

New Zealand geckos

 

New Zealand geckos

 

Day Madagascar geckos

 

Leaf-tailed geckos

3.3.5

 
 

Venomous Beaded lizards

 

Guatemalan beaded lizard, blue beaded lizard

3.3.6

 
 

Marine iguana

 

Banded iguanas

 

Land iguanas

 

Baker’s spiny-tailed iguana

 

Spiny-tailed iguana

 

Roatan spiny-tailed iguana

 

Guatemalan spiny-tailed iguana

 

Rhinoceros iguanas

 

Common iguanas

 

Coast horned lizard

 

Cedros Island horned lizard

 

San Diego horned lizard

 

Gulf Coast horned lizard

 

San Estaban Island chuckwalla

3.3.7

 
 

Hierro giant lizard

 

Lilford’s wall lizard

 

Ibiza wall lizard

3.3.8

 
 

Prehensile-tailed skink

3.3.9

 
 

Dragon lizardlet

 

Caiman lizards

 

Tegu lizards

3.3.10

 
 

Monitor lizards

 

Indian monitor, Bengal monitor

 

Yellow monitor

 

Desert monitor

 

Komodo dragon, Komodo Island monitor

 

Clouded monitor

3.3.11

 
 

Chinese crocodile lizard

3.4.0

 

3.4.1

 
 

Boas

 

Madagascar boa constrictors

 

Argentina boa constrictor

 

Puerto Rican boa

 

Mona Virgin Islands boa

 

Jamaican boa

 

Madagascar tree boa

3.4.2

 
 

Round Island boas

 

Round Island Mauritius boa

 

Round Island boa

3.4.3

 
 

Olivaceous keel-back water snake

 

Dog-faced water snake

 

Mussurana snake

 

False water cobra

 

Westermann’s snake

 

Asian rat snake, whipsnake, dhaman

 

Chequered keel-back water snake

3.4.4

 
 

Broad-headed snake

 

Atlantic coral snake

 

Black-banded coral snake

 

Taiwan cobra

 

Monocled cobra

 

Burmese spitting cobra

 

Asian or Indian cobra

 

Central Asian cobra

 

Northern Philippine cobra

 

Andaman Cobra

 

Visayan cobra, Southeastern Philippine cobra

 

Indochinese spitting cobra

 

Southern Indonesian spitting cobra

 

Sumatran cobra

 

King cobra

3.4.5

 
 

Mexican pythons

3.4.6

 
 

Pythons

 

Indian rock python

3.4.7

 
 

Wood boas, wood snakes

3.4.8

 
 

South American rattlesnake

 

Russell’s viper

 

Orsini’s viper

 

Wagner’s viper

3.5.0

 

3.5.1

 
 

Pig-nosed turtle

3.5.2

 
 

Roti snake-necked turtle

 

Western short-necked swamp tortoise

3.5.3

 
 

Marine turtles

 

Loggerhead sea turtle

 

Green turtle

 

Atlantic ridley turtle

3.5.4

 
 

Alligator snapping turtle

3.5.5

 
 

Central American river turtle

3.5.6

 
 

Leatherback sea turtle, leatherback turtle

3.5.7

 
 

Wood turtle

 

Bog turtle

 

Map turtles

 

Common map turtle

 

Box turtles

 

Eastern box turtle

 

Coahuila box turtle

3.5.8

 
 

Terrapins

 

Southern River terrapin

 

Tuntong, river terrapin

 

Box turtles

 

Spotted black pond turtle

 

Black-breasted leaf turtle

 

Yellow-headed temple turtle

 

Arakan forest turtle

 

Giant Asian pond turtle

 

Spiny turtle

 

Sulawesi forest turtle

 

Snail-eating turtle

 

Malayan snail-eating turtle

 

Annam pond turtle, Vietnam leaf turtle

 

Fujian pond turtle

 

Big-headed pond turtle

 

Yellow pond turtle

 

Red-necked pond turtle

 

Pritchard’s pond turtle

 

Reeves’s turtle

 

Chinese stripe-necked turtle

 

Three-keeled Asian turtle

 

Burmese swamp turtle, Burmese peacock turtle

 

Malayan flat-shelled turtle

 

Notch-mouthed stripe-necked turtle

 

Philippen’s stripe-necked turtle

 

Malayan giant turtle

 

Roofed turtles, tent turtles

 

Indian tent turtle, Indian sawback turtle

 

Beal’s eyed turtle

 

Chinese false-eyed turtle

 

Four-eyed turtle

 

Black marsh turtle

 

Philippine pond turtle

3.5.9

 
 

Big-headed turtle

3.5.10

 
 

Madagascar big-headed side-necked turtle

 

Big-headed Amazon river turtle

 

South American river turtles

3.5.11

 
 

True tortoises

 

Madagascar radiated tortoise

 

Angulated Madagascar tortoise

 

Galapagos giant tortoise

 

Bolson gopher tortoise

 

Geometric tortoise

 

Spider tortoise

 

Madagascar flat-tailed tortoise

 

Egyptian tortoise

3.5.12

 
 

Southeast Asian softshell turtle

 

Cuatro Cienegas black softshell turtle

 

Indian Ganges softshell turtle

 

Peacock-marked softshell turtle

 

Black softshell turtle

 

Narrow-headed softshell turtles

 

Indian flapshell turtle

 

Burmese flapshell turtle

 

Wattle-necked softshell turtle

 

Giant softshell turtles

 

Chinese softshell turtle

 

Chinese softshell turtle

 

Chinese softshell turtle

 

Yangtze softshell turtle

4.0.0

 

4.1.0

 

4.1.1

 
 

Viviparous toads

 

Zetek’s frog, Panamanian golden frog, Golden arrow poison frog

 

Monte Verde golden toad

 

Cameroon toad

 

Viviparous toads

 

Viviparous toads

 

Viviparous toads

4.1.2

 
 

Brilliant-thighed poison frog

 

Sanguine poison frog

 

Sky-blue poison frog

 

Poison-arrow frogs, poison-dart frogs

 

Poison-arrow frogs

 

Poison-arrow frogs

4.1.3

 
 

Tree frogs

4.1.4

 
 

Mantellas, Malagasy poison frogs

4.1.5

 
 

Tomato frog

 

Red rain frog

4.1.6

 
 

Asian bullfrog, six-fingered frog

 

Indian bullfrog

4.1.7

 
 

Gastric-brooding frogs

4.2.0

 

4.2.1

 
 

Lake Patzcuaro salamander

 

Mexican axolotl

4.2.2

 
 

Giant salamanders

4.2.3

 
 

Kaiser spotted newt

5.0.0

 

5.1.0

 

5.1.1

 
 

Basking shark

5.1.2

 
 

Great white shark

5.2.0

 

5.2.1

 
 

Whale shark

5.3.0

 

5.3.1

 
 

Sawfishes

 

Freshwater sawfish

6.0.0

 

6.1.0

 
 

Paddlefish, sturgeons

 

Lake sturgeon

 

Green sturgeon

 

Atlantic sturgeon

 

White sturgeon

6.1.1

 
 

Shortnose sturgeon

 

European sturgeon

6.2.0

 

6.2.1

 
 

European eel

6.3.0

 

6.3.1

 
 

Cui-ui

6.3.2

 
 

Blind cave fish, African blind bard

 

Ikan Temoleh, Esok, Giant river carp

6.4.0

 

6.4.1

 
 

Arapaima, pirarucu

 

Arowana

6.5.0

 

6.5.1

 
 

Humphead wrasse

6.5.2

 
 

Totoaba, MacDonald weakfish

6.6.0

 

6.6.1

 
 

Thailand giant catfish

6.7.0

 

6.7.1

 
 

Pipefishes, seahorses

 

Spotted seahorse

7.0.0

 

7.1.0

 

7.1.1

 
 

Australian lungfish

7.2.0

 

7.2.1

 
 

Coelacanths

8.0.0.0

 

8.1.0.0

 

8.1.1.0

 

8.1.1.1

 
 

Sea cucumber

9.0.0.0

 

9.1.0.0

 

9.1.1.0

 

9.1.1.1

 
 

Tarantula

 

Tarantula

 

Red-legged tarantulas

9.1.2.0

 

9.1.2.1

 
 

Emperor scorpion

 

Emperor scorpion

 

Emperor scorpion

9.2.0.0

 

9.2.1.0

 

9.2.1.1

 
 

Stag beetles

9.2.1.2

 
 

Satanas beetle

9.2.2.0

 

9.2.2.1

 
 

Butterfly

 

Butterfly

 

Butterfly

9.2.2.2

 
 

Sri Lankan rose butterfly

 

Malabar rose butterfly

 

Bhutan glory swallowtail butterflies

 

Birdwing butterflies

 

Queen Alexandra’s birdwing butterfly

 

Luzon peacock swallowtail butterfly

 

Homerus swallowtail butterfly

 

Corsican swallowtail butterfly

 

Mountain apollo butterfly

 

Kaiserihind butterflies

 

Birdwing butterflies

 

Birdwing butterflies

10.0.0.0

 

10.1.0.0

 

10.1.1.0

 

10.1.1.1

 
 

Medicinal leech

 

Southern medicinal leech

11.0.0.0

 

11.1.0.0

 

11.1.1.0.

 

11.1.1.1.

 
 

European date mussel

11.1.2.0

 

11.1.2.1

 
 

Rimrose naiad, birdwing pearly mussel

 

Edible naiad

 

Dromedary naiad

 

Curtis’ naiad, Curtis’ riffleshell

 

Yellow-blossom naiad, yellow riffleshell

 

Sampson’s naiad, Sampson’s riffleshell

 

White cats paw mussel

 

Green-blossom

 

Tan-blossom naiad, northern riffleshell

 

Tubercled-blossom naiad

 

Turgid-blossom naiad

 

Brown-blossom naiad

 

Fine-rayed pigtoe

 

Shiny pigtoe

 

Higgin’s eye pearly mussel

 

Pinkmucket

 

Plain pocketbook pearly mussel

 

Alabama lamp pearly mussel

 

White wartyback pearly mussel

 

Orange-footed pimpleback pearly mussel

 

Clubshell pearly mussel

 

Rough pigtoe

 

Fat pocketbook pearly mussel

 

Cumberland monkey-face pearly mussel

 

Appalachian monkey-face pearly mussel

 

Pale lilliput mussel

 

Nicklin’s pearly mussel

 

Tampico pearly mussel

 

Cumberland bean pearly mussel

11.1.3.0

 

11.1.3.1

 
 

Giant clams

11.2.0.0.

 

11.2.1.0

 

11.2.1.1

 
 

Queen conch, pink conch

11.2.2.0

Land snails

11.2.2.1

 
 

Little agate snails, Oahu tree snails

11.2.2.2

 
 

Manus green tree snail

12.0.0.0

 

12.1.0.0

 

12.1.1.0

 
 

Black corals

12.1.2.0

 

12.1.2.1

 
 

Boke

 

Coral

 

White coral

 

Pink coral

12.1.3.0

 

12.1.3.1

 
 

Blue corals

12.1.4.0

 
 

Stony corals, white corals, cluster corals, bird nest corals, cauliflower corals

12.1.5.0

 

12.1.5.1

 
 

Organ pipe corals

12.2.0.0

 

12.2.1.0

 

12.2.1.1

 
 

Fire corals

12.2.2.0

 

12.2.2.1

 
 

Lace corals

1 Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II to the Convention):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-ARGENTINA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I to the Convention and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

2 Population of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II de la Convention):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicunas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I to the Convention and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

3 Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II to the Convention):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-CHILE”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I to the Convention and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

4 Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II to the Convention):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuñas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (November 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuña, and the selvages the words “VICUÑA-PERÚ”. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation “VICUÑA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA”. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

5 Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II to the Convention):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing:

  1. (a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
  2. (b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
  3. (c) trade in hides;
  4. (d) trade in hair;
  5. (e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for noncommercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
  6. (f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
  7. (g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:
    1. (i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in all of those States (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin),
    2. (ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP14) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade,
    3. (iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks,
    4. (iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa),
    5. (v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in subparagraph (iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat,
    6. (vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range, and
    7. (vii) the additional quantities specified in subparagraph (v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and
  8. (h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in subparagraphs (g)(i) to (iii), (vi) and (vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP15).

On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

PART II

FLORA

Item

Column II

Column II

Column III

Regulated Taxa 


Appendix to the Convention

Listing Country

13.0.0

FLORA

   

13.1.0

AGAVACEAE

   
 

(1) Agave parviflora

I

 
 

(2) Agave victoriae-reginae #4

II

 
 

(3) Nolina interrata

II

 

13.2.0

AMARYLLIDACEAE

   
 

(1) Galanthus spp. #4

II

 
 

(2) Sternbergia spp. #4

II

 

13.3

ANACARDIACEAE

   
 

(1) Operculicarya hyphaenoides

II

 
 

(2) Operculicarya pachypus

II

 

13.4

APOCYNACEAE

   
 

(1) Hoodia spp. #9

II

 
 

(2) Pachypodium spp. #4

(Except the species included in Appendix I to the Convention.)

II

 
 

(3) Pachypodium ambongense

I

 
 

(4) Pachypodium baronii

I